[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Configure Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have setup Exchange Server 2003 many times, but can't seem to find any step by step instructions anywhere to help me setup and configure the New Exchange 2010, as it is alot different to 2003.

Can anyone help please???
0
Comment
Question by:andrewjones1987
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrN1c3
ID: 28476949
For a very basic setup, with the Client Hub and Mailbox roles on one box check the following link

http://www.messagingtalk.org/exchange-2010-rc-quick-installation-guide
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishkpandey earned 2000 total points
ID: 28496118
Here are some steps with screenshots and it should help you.

Step by Step

1. Prepare your forest and organization in Active Directory
First you need to do the Schema preparation. Since this is a fresh new setup in the lab, I will perform the preparation on domain controller
 
Run Setup from the directory where your Exchange 2010 installation files are located. Here is the cmdlets
Setup /PrepareSchema or Setup /ps
*If you are running the prep process on the computer which is member of the forest or domain, and the OS is Windows Server 2008, you need to install the following component before executing the prep.
ServerManagerCmd -i RSAT-ADDS
Below screen capture shows that its completed.
 
Next, you will need to prep the domain and organization. Here is the cmdlet
Setup /p /on:SG or Setup /PrepareAD /OrganizationName:SG (where SG is my organization name in the Lab)
 
 
Now we have done the initial preparation. The forest and domain are ready to have the first Exchange 2010 server installed.
2. Install first Exchange 2010 server
We will do that on server "Bugis" which will have Client Access Role, Transport Role and Mailbox Role. But we will eventually remove the Mailbox role and deploy DAG on server "Outram", "Redhill" and "Dover". There is a reason behind why I choose to have 3 mailbox servers to form a DAG. That will be discussed in my future articles soon.
There are additional components needed before Exchange installation.,
As my first Exchange server is a combination all the 3 roles mentione above, I used the following command (refer the below screen capture)
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Server Web-Metabase Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console Web-Basic-Auth Web-Windows-Auth Web-Net-Ext Web-Digest-Auth Web-Dyn-Compression NET-HTTP-Activation Web-ISAPI-Ext RPC-over-HTTP-proxy RSAT-ADDS

 
Here is the break down of what you will need to install in role level.
Client Access Role
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Server Web-Metabase Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console Web-Basic-Auth Web-Windows-Auth Web-Net-Ext Web-Digest-Auth Web-Dyn-Compression NET-HTTP-Activation Web-ISAPI-Ext RPC-over-HTTP-proxy RSAT-ADDS
Transport Role
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Server Web-Metabase Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console Web-Basic-Auth Web-Windows-Auth Web-Net-Ext RSAT-ADDS
Mailbox Role
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Server Web-Metabase Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console Web-Basic-Auth Web-Windows-Auth Web-Net-Ext RSAT-ADDS
*For Mailbox Role, you have to install another component call "MSFilter Pack"
After the installation, you are required to perform restart server.
 
There are some updates & fixes need to be applied in specific.
Client Access Role
KB951725, KB950888, KB952664, KB953290
Transport Role
KB951725, KB950888, KB952664
Mailbox Role
KB951725, KB950888, KB952664
Now we are truly ready for the installation. I will not talk about installation using UI, because I prefer using command line.
Execute the command as shown in the screen capture below.

 
Here are the definitions of the parameters

/m = /mode
/r = /role, /roles
H = Transport or you can use HT
C = Client Access or you can use CA
M = Mailbox or you can use MB
Just hit "Enter" and sit back enjoy your coffee or newspaper. :-)
 
Voila, you have now completed the installation and enjoy. (below are the two screenshots of new Exchange Management Console and OWA after installation)
 
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andrewjones1987
ID: 28522873
sorry, where are the screenshots???
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 28610058
Sorry Folks. Now i have attached the screenshots
Step-by-step-to-install-Exchange.docx
0