[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

send email from a gmail account ... vb.net

Posted on 2010-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Does anybody have code that works to send email in vb.net code using an exsisting google email account?

0
Comment
Question by:troyvw
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 28479054
google is a better friend than EE you know.

http://vbnetsample.blogspot.com/2007/06/send-email-with-gmail.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 28479504
Or... an even simpler way is to send the mail out through your existing setup.
Just as if you were specifing you@yourcompany.com
Gmail has no SPF records (a record that blocks where email comes from) so if you just set the outbound email to you@gmail.com it will look like it came from gmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 28480158
jakethecatuk: I tried your code and got a message that I cannot connect to the remote server.  I tried other code with the same result...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralie Crumrine earned 2000 total points
ID: 28481079
Try something like this:
'//GMail Stuff
    Public Sub GmailTest()
        Dim MyMailMessage As New MailMessage
        MyMailMessage.From = New MailAddress("xxxxx@gmail.com")
        MyMailMessage.To.Add("xxxxx@xxxxx.net")
        MyMailMessage.Body = "This is a test text sent " & Now

        'Dim SMTPServer As New SmtpClient("smtp.gmail.com")
        Dim SMTPServer As New SmtpClient
        SMTPServer.Host = "smtp.gmail.com"
        SMTPServer.Port = 587
        SMTPServer.Credentials = New Net.NetworkCredential("gMailUserName", "gMailPassword")
        SMTPServer.EnableSsl = True

        SMTPServer.Send(MyMailMessage)
        Inform("message sent")
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 28481169
is port 587 allowed outbound from your PC?

I'm no developer so I can't help much further besides pointing you at a piece of code that is supposed to do what you want.

This is taken from the GMAIL website: -
'...Please note that if your client does not support SMTP authentication, you won't be able to send mail through your client using your Gmail address.

Also, if you're having trouble sending mail but you've confirmed that encyrption is active for SMTP in your mail client, try to configure your SMTP server on a different port: 465 or 587.
...'
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 28482220
try this:
Imports System.Net.Mail
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Dim sEmailAddress As String
        Using email As New System.Net.Mail.MailMessage
            Dim eclient As New System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient
                       Dim basicAuthenticationInfo As New System.Net.NetworkCredential("yourgmailusername", "yourpassword")
            'Put your own, or your ISPs, mail server name onthis next line
            eclient.Host = "smtp.gmail.com"
            sEmailAddress = "youremail@gmail.com"
            email.From = New MailAddress(sEmailAddress)
            eclient.EnableSsl = True
            email.To.Add(New MailAddress("blah@yahoo.com"))
           
            email.Subject = "gmail code"
            email.Priority = MailPriority.Normal
            email.IsBodyHtml = True
            email.Attachments.Add(New Attachment("c:\gmail.txt"))
            email.Body = "How are you doing? "
            eclient.UseDefaultCredentials = False
            eclient.Credentials = basicAuthenticationInfo

            eclient.Send(email)
        End Using ' Using email As New System.Net.Mail.MailMessage
    End Sub
End Class
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 31706788
This code worked for me
0