?
Solved

Wendy Medium and MS Word in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
When I was young and still using Windows XP, the Wendy Medium font in MS Word looked like neat, cursive handwriting.

I recently switched to Windows 7, and Wendy Medium appears not to be handwriting. It looks like Times New Roman. Is that what it looks like on other machines using Windows 7?

The answer is just one word: Yes or No. Thanks for taking the trouble to answer.

        j.r.

0
Comment
Question by:JohnRobinAllen
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:darkstar245
ID: 28487239
I just opened Word 2010 on my Windows 7 Ultimate X64... I tried to find the Wendy Medium font your were talking about but it doesn't seem to exist.

Maybe try and download a copy of that font from somewhere and add it back to your system?

I found a copy with a google search http://coy-dreamer.com/imgs/Downloads/Fonts/WendyMedium.ttf

The font probably shows up as Times New Roman because the font doesn't exist on your PC.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 28487734
Hello J.R.

You probably don't have the Wendy Medium font installed on your system, but you have documents that still have this font assigned. So Windows will substitute the missing font with another one, in this case Times New Roman.

regards, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnRobinAllen
ID: 31706815
Thanks for the help. Now I will have to find out how to install fonts such as Wendy Medium on my system.

If I cannot find that out myself, I will ask EE for some help.

Many thanks for such a quick reply.

    j.r.a.
0