[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

LastHistoryPruneTime

Posted on 2010-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have just only upgraded my Lotus Notes Client to 8.5.1 from 6.5.1. My Domino Server is still running on Lotus Notes 6.5.1.

There wasn't any problems at first. But right now, Whenever i open up my Notes Client, it will say that the notes.ini file has more than 1 entry for LastHistoryPruneTime.

May i know what is this LastHistoryPruneTime and which of the two entries can i remove?

It seems to be affecting my Lotus Notes Client because it keeps trying to connect to my server ( the flash sign on the bottom right hand corner keeps flashing and i am taking a very long time to open up a mail)

Could this be due to incompatibility between my Lotus Notes Client (8.5.1) and my Domino Server (6.5.1) ? or Due to this LastHistoryPruneTime?

Thanks for the help in advance.

Warmest Regards,
Thomas Chia
0
Comment
Question by:Gapseudo081
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 100 total points
ID: 28493065
It represents the last time the history records in your bookmark bar were pruned (cut) by an internal process called Housekeeping Daemon...
Source: http://news4notes.com/web/prtview/C1256E97005D27AFC1256E920034B007

Details:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21106719
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/lasthistoryprunetime
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 28532119
I'd try to remove them both. Before you do that, stop Notes and make a backup copy of notes.ini and bookmark.nsf.
0