?
Solved

Check Network Traffic Over Specific NIC - Linux/CentOS

Posted on 2010-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I'm trying to view the ingoing and outgoing traffic over eth0 interface.

I did: netstat -t -u -c

How can i make it specific for eth0?
0
Comment
Question by:F-J-K
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 28490008
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:F-J-K
ID: 28492936
Can you give me the full command, i'm really stuck. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
canani earned 2000 total points
ID: 28495870
Maybe you could use iftop:

iftop -i eth0
iftop -i eth1

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iftop

Debian: http://packages.debian.org/search?keywords=iftop
Redhat/Fedora/CentOS http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/iftop/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:F-J-K
ID: 31706833
Thx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hugh Fraser
ID: 28505677
If you're looking for historical trending, you can also try ntop. If you're looking to sniff the traffic, tcpdump or wireshark.
0