[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Nameserver Problems

Posted on 2010-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have registered the domain name:
thefriendsonline.org

The website is hosted on a PLESK server.  Some locations around the country cannot access the web site or ping the server using the domain name.  

The WHOIS looks like this:
Domain ID:D103805979-LROR
Domain Name:THEFRIENDSONLINE.ORG
Created On:16-Jan-2004 19:18:14 UTC
Last Updated On:02-Mar-2010 15:48:48 UTC
Expiration Date:16-Jan-2012 19:18:14 UTC
Sponsoring Registrar:TLDs L.L.C. d/b/a SRSPlus (R78-LROR)
Status:CLIENT TRANSFER PROHIBITED
Registrant ID:5584685-SRSPLUS
Registrant Name:neil alan
Registrant Organization:red beetle, inc.
Registrant Street1:2 bevin court
Registrant Street2:
Registrant Street3:
Registrant City:east hampton
Registrant State/Province:CT
Registrant Postal Code:06424
Registrant Country:US
Registrant Phone:+1.8602676417
Registrant Phone Ext.:
Registrant FAX:
Registrant FAX Ext.:
Registrant Email:neil@redbeetle.com
Admin ID:6830598-SRSPLUS
Admin Name:Harvey Adelberg
Admin Organization:-
Admin Street1:49 Crestview Drive
Admin Street2:
Admin Street3:
Admin City:Woodbridge
Admin State/Province:CT
Admin Postal Code:06525
Admin Country:US
Admin Phone:+1.2033931399
Admin Phone Ext.:
Admin FAX:
Admin FAX Ext.:
Admin Email:harveytv@optonline.net
Tech ID:6349779-SRSPLUS
Tech Name:neil alan
Tech Organization:red beetle, inc.
Tech Street1:26 Barton Hill Road
Tech Street2:
Tech Street3:
Tech City:East Hampton
Tech State/Province:CT
Tech Postal Code:06424
Tech Country:US
Tech Phone:+1.8004940924
Tech Phone Ext.:
Tech FAX:
Tech FAX Ext.:
Tech Email:nalan@redbeetle.com
Name Server:NS1.REDBEETLE.NET
Name Server:NS0.REDBEETLE.NET
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
DNSSEC:Unsigned

I know of at least one DNS that does not provide name resolution on this domain.  That nameserver is:
167.206.251.7

I used DiG to get this information using the name server above:

 ; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> @167.206.251.7 www.thefriendsonline.org A +dnssec +multiline
 ; (1 server found)
 ;; global options:  printcmd
 ;; Got answer:
 ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 26197
 ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1
 
 ;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
 ; EDNS: version: 0, flags: do; udp: 4000
 ;; QUESTION SECTION:
 ;www.thefriendsonline.org. IN A
 
 ;; Query time: 283 msec
 ;; SERVER: 167.206.251.7#53(167.206.251.7)
 ;; WHEN: Wed Mar 24 23:58:36 2010
 ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 53

The registrar says that this problem is on the host side and the host is saying that it's a registar problem.  Can you please provide some assistance in sorting out where the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:redbeetleinc
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 28489858
It can take a while for DNS servers to update accross the web, how long has it been since up added the record?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CPetrich12
ID: 28490176
48 hours is the normal time it takes to propogate to the major DNS servers. If it takes longer than 72 hours I would call your ISP.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 1336 total points
ID: 28491217
Your domain has 2 nameservers:

>thefriendsonline.org    nameserver = ns0.redbeetle.net.
>thefriendsonline.org    nameserver = ns1.redbeetle.net.
>
>ns0.redbeetle.net       internet address = 70.38.56.21
>ns1.redbeetle.net       internet address = 70.38.54.46

The root servers point to
>org     nameserver = A0.ORG.AFILIAS-NST.INFO.
>org     nameserver = B2.ORG.AFILIAS-NST.org.
>org     nameserver = C0.ORG.AFILIAS-NST.INFO.
>org     nameserver = A2.ORG.AFILIAS-NST.INFO.
>org     nameserver = D0.ORG.AFILIAS-NST.org.
>org     nameserver = B0.ORG.AFILIAS-NST.org.

Those point to:
>Authoritative answers can be found from:
>thefriendsonline.org    nameserver = ns0.redbeetle.net.
>thefriendsonline.org    nameserver = ns1.redbeetle.net.

Both servers reply to questions for thefriendsonline.org:
*** Can't find thefriendsonline.org: No answer

So the problem seems to be on ns0.redbeetle.net. and ns1.redbeetle.net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redbeetleinc
ID: 28496995
It has been at least a week since the last change at the registar or the host.

ns0.redbeetle.net is registered as a name server with the registar.  The address is registered as 70.38.56.21.  ns1.redbeetle.net is registered as a name server with the registrar.  The address is registered as 70.38.54.46.  ns0.redbeetle.net is hosted by the same PLESK server and the address seems correct.  ns1.redbeetle.net is also hosted by the same PLESK server and that address seems correct.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 664 total points
ID: 28602687
The nameservers are definitely not configured properly....

Use the online tool at intodns.com to help you research the issues.

What it appears to me is that the DNS server has been setup at both IP Addresses, but that those servers don't have "full zones" for the domain you have.



Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DonConsolio
DonConsolio earned 1336 total points
ID: 28617310
The problem is:

ns0.redbeetle.net is not configured to give authoritative answers concerning "thefriendsonline.org"
"redbeetle.net" does not have any "NS" records defined - which is a REALLY bad thing!

Consequences:
"ns0.redbeetle.net" does not feel it is to give authoritative answers for anything in "redbeetle.net"
"thefriendsonline.org" needs someone who gives authoritative answers


Assuming BIND nameserver:
Verify the zone file and add NS records

in the "redbeetle.net" zone file:

redbeetle.net. IN      NS     ns0.redbeetle.net.
redbeetle.net. IN      NS     ns1.redbeetle.net.


and probably in the "thefriendsonline.org" zone file:

thefriendsonline.org. IN      NS     ns0.redbeetle.net.
thefriendsonline.org. IN      NS     ns1.redbeetle.net.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcgiwer
ID: 28720409
it should be:

thefriendsonline.org. IN      NS     ns1.redbeetle.net.
thefriendsonline.org. IN      NS     ns2.redbeetle.net.

instead:

thefriendsonline.org. IN      NS     ns0.redbeetle.net.
thefriendsonline.org. IN      NS     ns1.redbeetle.ne

to make it work
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcgiwer
ID: 28720500
sorry... in the previous message the text got cutted off. The correct message should be:

it should be:

thefriendsonline.org. IN      NS     ns1.redbeetle.net.
thefriendsonline.org. IN      NS     ns2.redbeetle.net.

instead:

thefriendsonline.org. IN      NS     ns0.redbeetle.net.
thefriendsonline.org. IN      NS     ns1.redbeetle.net.

to make it work
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 29145247
if you are adding nameserver entries for redbeetle.org in the redbeetle.org zone file, make sure to provide glue records to your parent server housing delegation otherwise you will cause dns loop.

no need for gluerecords for friendsonline.org obviously

shaun
0