[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2821 Configuration

Posted on 2010-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Have a Cisco 2821, two ports to the outside (serial port has T-1), using second port for a new Comcast ISP Modem. SIngle LAN port connected to a a switch with 2 VLANS (separate network segments).

From switch VLAN 10.1.1.1 want to go out Comcast ISP
From switchs VLAN2 192.168.1.1 want to go out Verizon ISP

Is it possible to router specific IP segment traffice to a designated outside interface?  I can not find a reference to this.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SPNJ
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 28498952
Yes.
You just need to put default routes in the router for both.  Then make access lists permitting those ranges out the required interface.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 28499379
here is an example showing how to send a subnet to s specific interface

http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=387
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 28500251
>Is it possible to router specific IP segment  traffice to a designated outside interface?

Yes. It's called Policy Based Routing (PBR). Below is an example of how to do it.

access-list 1 permit 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255    ! vlan 1
access-list 2 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 ! vlan 2

route-map homer permit 10
 match ip address 1
 set ip next-hop 12.1.2.3 ! Comcast next hop
route-map homer permit 20
 match ip address 2
 set ip next-hop 12.1.2.3 ! Verizon next hop

interface FastEthernet0/0
 ip policy route-map homer

Open in new window

0