?
Solved

Interview questions for IT specialist

Posted on 2010-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
5,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Thank you for helping. My company has 50 windows workstation with outlook 2003, exchange server 2007, Domain controller with AD on 2003 server, 2003 file server and Cisco ASA. I’m looking to hire an IT specialist to take care all the computers, servers and network. I need 10 interview questions with answer for this IT specialist. Thank you =)


0
Comment
Question by:weikiiro
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 400 total points
ID: 28506339
Active Directory

1.What are SYSVOL and NETLOGON Folders ?
2.What is a NTDS.dit file ?
3.Differentiate between Transitive and Nontransitive Trusts
4.How do you troubleshoot Replication Issues between Active Directory SItes ?
5.What are Security & Distribution Groups ?
6.What is Distributed File System and what are its pros and cons?
7.What is dcpromo /adv switch do ?
8.What is the difference between Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2003 Active Directory Functionality ?
9.What does Active Directory Integrated DNS means ?
10.What is APIPA (Automatic Private IP Addressing) ?

CCNA,MCSE, MCSA or MCTS Certification would be an added advantage.

Also check whether the person has any exposure to Virtualization such as Microsoft Hyper-V, Citrix XenServer or VMware ESX since this would be very helpful if you go for consolidation in future.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mstone76
ID: 28508856
What type of switches are at the doors? Sounds like something spanning tree could take care of automatically.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mstone76
ID: 28508929
Not exactly sure how that posted here. Was meant for another question.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 400 total points
ID: 28514695
Ask basic question,coz if basics is cleared person will able to handle anything.
http://www.allinterview.com/showanswers/86323.html
http://www.techinterviews.com/windows-admin-interview-questions 
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 28515376
Daniel has a ton of questions in a four part series

http://www.petri.co.il/mcse_system_administrator_networking_interview_questions.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/mcse_system_administrator_active_directory_interview_questions.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/mcse-system-administrator-exchange-interview-questions.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/mcse-system-administrator-pc-technician-interview-questions.htm

Arun's questions are all valid

You are expecting him to sort of know a little bit of everything so don't get to down if they can't answer every hard question.  Attitude is also very important for that type of job.

Good luck

Thanks
Mike

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 400 total points
ID: 28523484
Check this blog...!
http://premkarthi.blogspot.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 400 total points
ID: 28589194
What two FSMO roles of AD does Microsoft recommend should not be put on the same server?
What is the Active Directory Connector (ADC) used for?
Explain the correct way to clear Exchange transaction logs.
Which utility is used to check Exchange database integrity?
What is the name of the Exchange database file?
What is DNS and why is it important?
When would a DNS "A" record typically be used?
What are some of the standard port numbers for: (HTTP, FTP, SMTP, Telnet)
What is NTDLR?
How would you configure a client machine for remoting if you wanted to use a different port number?

Just some ideas. Covers a lot of different ground.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weikiiro
ID: 29230122
Thank you all for your help. =)
0