?
Solved

Microsoft Out Look - URL Open issue

Posted on 2010-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Steps to Re-Produce 1. Close Outlook if it is opened 2. Open an Outlook from a mail to link <a href="mailto:someone@microsoft.com?subject=Hello%20again"> Send Mail</a> 3. Add a message body contains the link (www.microsoft.com).Click on the link 4. Its not opening the page until the Outlook mail window is closed.
0
Comment
Question by:sreerajrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 28641666
OK, I hate seeing open threads with no activity....

Have you recreated the Outlook Profile?

All users on this machine are affected?

Un installed/reinstalled Outlook?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 28642503
See if this from MS can assist you, luckily I had just browsed this artical and had it on hand/
When you click a hyperlink in an e-mail message or on a Web page, or right-click a hyperlink on a Web page and then click Open in New Window, you may experience one or more of the following symptoms:
Nothing occurs.
The new window may be blank.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281679
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sreerajrs
ID: 34049514
Obselete
0