?
Solved

How to skip parameter prompt in crystal viewer when parameters are optionsl

Posted on 2010-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
we have an application calling crystal reports
Hi
teh same report can be called from 2 different options in teh application.
option one call the reort by passing param1 and param2
option 2 call teh same report by pasing param 2 and param3

as param1 and param3 are optional, we do not wnt crystal viewer to prompt teh user to enetr theses parameters.
thanks
is tehre a way we can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:zrod
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tommy11b
ID: 28544492
Yes but you would need to create a new report, don't know if your willing to do that or not. If you create & use any parameters in a report, you must pass some type of value for those parameters even if they are padded/blank values or the prompt will be displayed. I would suggest just that, passing some type of blank value or a wild card character to be used in those places.

As to design a new report, a way I now prefer. In your front end application design a typed dataset that fits all your table structures for the report. When creating the report(s) design it based on the typed dataset rather then connecting it to a database. Then in the front end you can fill the dataset any way you want and filter it by the user choices and then just pass the filled dataset to the report as its datasource. No parameters needed in the report, it only uses whatever data you pass to it.




0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 28544566
If you are using CR2008 then you can use optional parameters.
If it is an earlier version then you have to provide all parameter values.

You would simulate an optional parameter by providing a specific known value  to mean ' no value' and then using a formula field to test for and handle the known value.  Can't be any more specific because i don't know what you are using your parameters for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zrod
ID: 28554532
i am using CR2008, So we are in teh case of optional parameters.
However in this case, if i run a report without passing all optional paraemeters, can i skip the prompt to enter these
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 28583448
HOw are you running the report?

Earlier versions had a flag you could set to stop prompting for the parameters.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:zrod
ID: 28599944
the reports are launched from the application,  
this flag seems interesting to consider.
can you help having some documentation on how to set it.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 28603038
As I recall it was

rptObj.EnableParameterPrompting = False

mlmcc
0