?
Solved

TSQL question: How can I perform a calculation on on multiple values?

Posted on 2010-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello Experts,

I need to return values like this '131531013' into a date format like 2007/1/5. I have the math for it:
declare @tsdate int
set @tsdate = 131531013
declare @day int      
declare @month int      
declare @year int      

select @day = @tsdate % 256      
select @month = (@tsdate % 65536) / 256      
select @year = @tsdate / 65536      

but I'm stuck on getting it into a multi-row dataset.

Thanks!
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:glo-dba
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 1000 total points
ID: 28552996
Please check the code
Create table myDate (dtString varchar(20))
--Consider you have created above table
insert into myDate values ('131531013')
--And inserted date you mentioend
select * from #myDate 
--Select Query
select cast((dtString  % 256) as varchar(2)) + '/' + cast(((dtString  % 65536) / 256) as varchar(2)) + '/' + cast((dtString / 65536) as varchar(4)) as [myDate] from #myDate 
--Output

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 28601522
First, what database are you using: MS SQL Server or MySQL? The question tags list both types ...


> but I'm stuck on getting it into a multi-row dataset

If you mean run that logic on a column of values, yes ... you could put the logic into a UDF. Then call the UDF from your query.  Example in MS SQL:

    SELECT    dbo.ConvertIntToDate( SomeIntegerCol ) FROM  TheTable ....

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx
    http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/create-procedure.html

Also, is your int value ("131531013") some sort of epoch? Just wondering if there's an easier way to do the conversion.
0