[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Any problems with raising domain functional level to 2008?

Posted on 2010-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a domain that only has 2 domain controllers (both on 2008 Server).  I have trusts with other domains, but I'm not sure what version of server they are using.  I also have several other servers (SQL, WSUS, etc.) that are running other versions of Windows Server, but they are not domain controllers.  Has anyone had any trouble raising the domain functional level to 2008 with a similar setup?  I know all the books say that you can raise the functional level without issues as long as all the DCs in the domain are 2008.  However, since there is no going back, I'd like to hear some "real world" scenarios if there are any.  Besides the trusts with other domains, there are no other "trees" in our local domain.
0
Comment
Question by:TCS-tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 28556740
Will not have any problems with moving your functional level to Windows 2008 server. Trust will stay the same.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 1000 total points
ID: 28560363
Higher Domain functional level  & forest functional level provide benefit. The only loss DC with OS like NT,windows 2000,2003 DC etc will not be supported when you move  to win2k8 & you can't go back to previous level.

Going to higher means windows 2008 domain function level will give you lot of benefit like DFSR,Bitlocker,GPP,different password policy for different groups etc.

There will be no harm only benefits.

Windows 2008R2 domain functional level have much more benefits.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754918(WS.10).aspx



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TCS-tech
ID: 31707037
Thanks, Guys!
0