?
Solved

How do I make a gpo that runs a batch file, installs a software package (msi) then run another batch file?

Posted on 2010-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a program that has a strange situation. When you install the MSI, which is an upgrade, it pulls the location paths of local resources and shared (network mapped drive) from the computer. The install fails (error 1327, invalid drive) because it seems to be attempting to verify the shared mapped drive (it doesn't actually install anything to that path), which is not there until the user logs in, and some users do not have access to that drive. So, it seems the only fix I can find is a subst command, which works, but that drive letter is needed when the user logs in, so what I need is a way, preferably in the same gpo that:

1. runs the batch file (or just run the command itself)
2. Installs the software package
3. runs the other batch file (that deletes the virtual drive)

I was thinking just running it all in a batch file, but I don't want the msi to run everytime someone restarts the computer, as the install tags a few minutes on bootup time.

Environment:
Domain controllers:
Windows Server 2k8 R2
Clients:
Windows xp, windows 7

0
Comment
Question by:cubarushford
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris M
ID: 28558599
To run a batch file from command lime, use the following commands on Windows:
START command_u_want

E.g: START c:\myfile.bat

To un-map a network drive:

NET USE DRIVE_LETTER: /DELETE

E.g: to unmap the G:\ network drive, here's how:
NET USE G: /DELETE

Let me know if you need any more help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Inderjeetjaggi
ID: 28558749
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 28560711
The only thing I would add is to create a file on the c drive, say

<MYAPPLICATION>.TXT

In the bat file, first check if the file exists.  If it does, quit.  If not, then map the drive, launch the install, delete the drive as perscribed above, then create the file so that you know the upgrade was complete.

Next time the user logs in the batch runs and says this was already done.
0