?
Solved

OCS Office communicator server 2007 is ready. How can i set the clients now.

Posted on 2010-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi,

OCS Office communicator server 2007 is ready. How can i set the clients now.
What i mean is we already have OCS 2005 now i have upgraded the clients to 2007. n the server how will the accounts get updated?
Will the SIP get updated automatically?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Inderjeetjaggi
Inderjeetjaggi earned 600 total points
ID: 28564414
Check if below article help you to resolve he issue
Configuring the Client Computers
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb905898.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff_Schertz earned 1400 total points
ID: 28676841
You must move LCS 2005 users to the OCS 2007 pool before deploying any OCS 2007 clients.  The users must also have Enhanced Presence enabled at the same time the 2007 clients are deployed.

See this blog article for more details on client/server version compatibilty:
http://blogs.technet.com/jenstr/archive/2007/11/27/migrating-from-lcs-2005-sp1-to-ocs-2007-which-client-can-you-use-when.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 28678013
Thanks
How can i migrate?
As i dont see the 2005 users in the OCS console
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 28684757
You need to look at the bottom of the list under 'Earlier Server Versions' to see the other pool(s) and user(s).
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 28703897
I am able to see a server but not my 2005 server
0