?
Solved

VMware & EMC: "sharing" a LUN between physical and virtual host

Posted on 2010-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

Is it possible to allow a physical host to access a RDM (Raw Device Mapping) LUN?

We want to share a LUN between a virtual host and a physical host. I mean, both running servers must be able to access this same LUN simultaneously.
We had to declare this LUN as a RDM, according to some VMware's PDF documentation ; to make it accessible from a virtual host.

Right now, the LUN is OK from our virtual host and is seen from the physical host as an unknown disk.

Hosts are both running W2k3 and we're use ESXi 4.

Any idea?

Regards,

Etienne
0
Comment
Question by:lynxium
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 28564390
Are you trying to do a N+1 Microsoft Clustering ?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 28564684
Yes.  You would set up a RDM in physical mode since it is basically taking a NTFS, quorum, etc.. volume and using as an additional volume on the VM.

Create a LUN and map using MS clustering and do the same with the VM and a RDP in physical mode.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 28564745
Just make sure to zone them correctly on the SAN so that both nodes have access to it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 500 total points
ID: 28564998
RDM is the VMWare recommended route if you are using Microsoft clustering on a physical and virtual machine.

This guide is for ESX3, but will still be valid.
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_301_201_mscs.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynxium
ID: 28566436
Thanks for your  quick responses
No it's not properly for a Cluster , basically we want to access these luns to backup data, and to share data between various hosts for our internal application.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 28567267
I wouldn't share LUNS betwen hosts unless you are using some cluster aware software as you will be asking for a whole heap of trouble.

If you want to share data between various hosts then you will need to attach the LUN to one server and put shares on the directories.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 28567617
You can't do that as jake noted and if you do it you will have corrupt data as it will resignature the LUNs and you may lose your data.

A better solution is a NAS of a File Server with replication such as DFS
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 28568240
Unless you are trying to do MS clustering, never try to share LUNs since it would cause Data Corruption.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:securitythreat
ID: 29063015
I hate to BUZZ in like this, but why would you want to cluster a VM?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 29066088
[securitythreat quote]I hate to BUZZ in like this, but why would you want to cluster a VM?[/quote]

He's not clustering :)
[lynxium quote]Thanks for your  quick responses
No it's not properly for a Cluster , basically we want to access these luns to backup data, and to share data between various hosts for our internal application.[/end quote]

Also, there are situations where people want to have a clustered environment where one node is on a physical server and the other node is on a VM server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lynxium
ID: 31707092
We have to make choices , and search again ...
0