?
Solved

SQL 2000 Large database

Posted on 2010-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a database that has grown to 350 GB over a five year period. I was trying to figure out a way to split this data whiles keeping it accessable. any ideas would be helpful

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
myrotarycar earned 1000 total points
ID: 28582261
You could partition the data across mutliple data files belonging to your PRIMARY file group and place those files on different spindles -that might give you a performance boost. You would have to cap the growth of you current data file and allow the new data files to grow freely -cap it though to avoid nasty surprises.
If, on the other hand you are looking to "start fresh" or archive data which needs not be part of the working DB, you need to analyze your DB at the object level to figure out which objects are required to server your client (i.e. your application) and which ones are there doing nothing more than bloating your DB. Suffice it to say, this is far more involved than the single paragraph I am providing.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 28584395
Hello arahming,

why dont you delete/purge some old data to another database

Regards,

Aneesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 28652972
I am not a sql pro I have a understanding of simple thing like queries and moving databases but my boss doesn't want to pay GE the people who created the DB the money to do these techniques so if someone has a technet article or some how to's it would be appreciated

thanks

andre
0