?
Solved

ipod connect to Bose car stereo

Posted on 2010-03-25
16
Medium Priority
?
2,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an 2001 Audi A6 Quattro. I want to play ipod music thru the stereo. I tried an Alpine thing that broadcasts on FM (e.g. 88.9), but it doesn't work very well.  

Is there anything that works with a hard wire connection? The stereo has a serial port which is not used (I think a cd changer would plug into it). Can this be used? Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 28674622
If there is a port for controlling a CD changer, there have to be right and left channel audio inputs, also.  Locating those and figuring out how to start using them will require the exact model number of the stereo; but, once found and wired, you could simply plug into the headphone jack of the iPod.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 28709501
photo
stereo8.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 28709601
I pulled the stereo, took some photos. Here's 2. If other shots would help, I can upload them.
stereo1.JPG
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1332 total points
ID: 28712285
If you don't have the CD changer in the trunk, you can skip the relay stuff in this article and just wire a 3.5mm stereo plug to pins 18 (L&R Gnd), 19 (L), and 20 (R).  Otherwise; the setup in the article lets you switch between the iPod (or any MP3 player) and the changer.
http://www.audipages.com/Tech_Articles/electrical_equipment/ipodinstall.html 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 28715907
I don't have the CD changer. So I wouldn't need to cut/splice any wires, just plug the wire into 18,19,20?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 28716287
yup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 28725352
The connector with 18,19,20 has wires going into those pins. I don't understand how I can do this without cutting.splicing. Can you explain?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 28727694
There must be a matching harness/connector in your trunk with nothing connected.  If so, leave the one in the dash unplugged, too and use your patch cable instead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 28814000
Its a wagon, so no trunk. In the back, there is a compartment with the subwoofer and the power supply (i think). I don't see a connector other than the one for the power supply. :(

back2.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 28814208
I'm curious, too, what the red pull ring in the background of the above photo is. I don't have a manual for the car. I bought it used and I have been able to find a manual for it.


backPlug.jpg
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 28817632
I want to see the back of the radio itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 28820274
Here is the back. My finger is by 18,19,20.
backOfConsole.JPG
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1332 total points
ID: 28879039
1) BE CAREFUL.  If you disconnect the power from that radio (or change the battery in the car), it will go into antitheft mode which needs a code from the missing manual to fix it.
2) The radio also senses the presence of the CD Changer and it looks like it won't let you use those inputs unless that sensing is outsmarted, too.  There should be another plug in the back which has the wires from 18, 19, & 20 going to it (check the colors).  It is probably in the passenger side rear.
3) Here is some more info I found on your radio: http://www.ibiblio.org/tkan/audi/radios/symphony.html
And here is a page which says there are other optional upgrades available: http://www.ibiblio.org/tkan/audi/radios/radios.html
And, guess what! Dice Electronics has a kit that will work with your radio, including letting you choose the music on its display: http://diceelectronics.com/vehicle-ipod-info 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 28880354
1) No problem. I have the code.

2,3,4) I'll take a look. thx.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CloudedTurtle
CloudedTurtle earned 668 total points
ID: 29246463
If your system has a tape deck, I prefer using the $20 cassette adapter. I have an older Mazda Miata and while I would love to just replace the head unit, I can't. So I opt for the cassette adapter and plug that into my ipod headphone jack. This option provides a much better quality than any FM transmitter I have tried. The one draw back, don't turn the volume up all the way on your ipod/iphone, it tends to distort the output.
I also have a 2005 Chevy Colorado with an iSimple GateWay HD device. I looked at they aren't supported on the Audi but for anyone else reading with the same/similar problem, this has been a great interface if you have a sattelite ready head unit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 29494604
The deck does have a cassette player. I will try the cassette adapter, since it is the simplest and cheapest solution. If I don't like that I'll try the DICE kit.
0