?
Solved

Visual Studio 2008

Posted on 2010-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am in need of developing an application in Visual Studio 2008 c#. One requirement is to make the user interface as professional and elegant as possible. So I could think of the ribbon control that is available in user interfaces of MS Office 2007 products. How can I add a similar ribbon control into my application and customize the menu and tool bar to suit my requirement? If this is not an option, please suggest other elegant approaches. A quick response would be of immense help.
0
Comment
Question by:B_SIVARAMAKRISHNAN
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Mozhaev earned 668 total points
ID: 28589181
I would suggest using WPF. You'll need to design a look of your application by yourself or with the help of designer (WPF allows easy responsibility separation between developer and UI designer) but you'll have total control of everything.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:13598
13598 earned 1332 total points
ID: 28589614
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:13598
13598 earned 1332 total points
ID: 28589864
Or if you just want to add a ribbon control to your form take a look at this:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/toolbars/WinFormsRibbon.aspx
0