[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Running Microsoft Exchange 2003 on a Windows 2003 Sever Need a better Spam filtering option I can control. better than what is in the I.M.F. filter

Posted on 2010-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am running Microsoft Exchange 2003 on a Windows 2003 Sever and my boss and the owner of the company are frusterated at the fact I tell them "the only Spam filtering option I can control are the two  numbers settings in the I.M.F. filter. Can anyone give me a better option. My boss and owner can tell me the email addresses of the people they want to get through but I see no way to input that into the Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:Comm_Nav
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:thompsonwireless
thompsonwireless earned 400 total points
ID: 28589938
Short of purchasing Cloudmark, subscribing to Trend Micro's IMHS, etc. you have very few options for effective spam filtering in Exchange.  Adding addresses of those permitted isn't going to work as it would eliminate everyone else from sending mail to you.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 28590972
You can implement rules in Outlook to manage the mail.  But the spam filtering in Exchange 2003 wasn't top of the line.  IT's gotten much improved in 2007 and 2010... maybe tell your boss that if he wants more advanced features, he has to retire the 7 year old technology in favor of something more recent.  Either that, or purchase a third party solution.  I use GFI Mail Essentials for my own domains.  But you can go with hosted services as well as third-party in house ideas.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TWBit earned 600 total points
ID: 28596051
You can add the server's IP address to the Global Accept List on the Connection Filtering tab of the Global Setting's Message Delivery Properties window.  This is Exchange's only native whitelisting feature, which isn't the best.  Specifically, you will need to find out the IP address of that sending server. Generally you can inspect the email's header to find that IP address.  But if the sender's domain uses multiple IP addresses you may never successfully add them all to the Global Accept list.

It is better to implement a whitelisting feature, such as the prior postings (also look at the very inexpensive Vamsoft ORF).  If you're looking to do it for free, look at a whitelisting scripting solution I posted here a while back:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Q_22461861.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Comm_Nav
ID: 31707228
Answers were not the solution, they just offered settling for alternatives.
0