?
Solved

Index network share on a Mac

Posted on 2010-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a few SMB shares on an SBS 2003 server that i need to be able to search somehow either using Spotlight or otherwise.

I have searched on the internet and found no suitable solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:donvfp
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:marook
ID: 28610256
Spotlight is a server-side feature of HFS+ shares.
SMB does not offer Spotlight, as far as I know.

So, use a decent server.. ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nstrong earned 2000 total points
ID: 28696940
I have worked around this using QuickSilver. You can set up QuickSilver to point to smb shares in the Preferences / Catalog Tab - Custom area. The SMB share has to be already mounted when you go into this section. If it is, you can then add folders to what is being catalogued.

You can download QuickSilver here: http://www.blacktree.com/   -- make sure to get the version that matches your Operating System (the older version has problems in Snow Leopard).

This won't index content of documents, but it will give you search and quick-open by file name.
0