[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Telnet between Hub Transport servers

Posted on 2010-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi

I often find telnet a good way to diagnose SMTP problems.

Our Exchange 2007 environment has multiple AD sites each with their own Hub Transports.

Should I be able to send mail via telnet from one HT to another? Although I can initially telnet on port 25 to another Hub Transport server, I am unable to actual send SMTP mail.

Once i get to :

MAIL FROM: me@domain.com

I get an error saying that

"530 5.7.1 Client was not authenticated"

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 2000 total points
ID: 28598383
Your default recieve connector does not have the anaoymous checked under the permissions tab...set this and you should be good to go
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 28598606
"Should I be able to send mail via telnet from one HT to another?"

You should be able to submit if anonymous is ticked, however, you still won't be able to relay outside unless you authenticate or amend security on the receive connector and that is quite normal and by default.

Shaun
0