?
Solved

Conceptronic  CSATAI23U for  windows 7

Posted on 2010-03-25
15
Medium Priority
?
3,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I connecto this device to a computer with win 7detected but  with a yellow rectangle without drivers.


Where are drivers for this SO?

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dinsj
ID: 28604393
Download and install drivers should sort that
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 28604465
I have a cd with only tools to backup, nothing more
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dinsj
ID: 28604597
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 28604651
Jjajaja

Try this one  CSATAi23U Version 2.0 Multilanguage Manual... is a pdf file
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dinsj
ID: 28605051
didnt look at the file extention because i saw drivers, that is not the best of designed web support sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 28605109
I write a post to conceptronic support some days ago with no response
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 28663389
it does not need a specific driver, the generic one should work.
i suppose you have a bad device( adapter or HDD) -  to be sure, test it on another PC, or with a KNOWN GOOD DISK
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 28664894
I tried with 2 computers with win 7 and problems
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 28673718
did you try it with a KNOWN  GOOD    disk ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 28673963
I use this device to check HD when is in error... or I think its bad.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 28675022
that is not what i ask you to do - TEST it WITH a GOOD  HDD
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 28873948
Test with a OK disk... same result
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 28883050
if the disk is ok - you have a bad enclosure !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 31707305
Bad conceptronic device. Pending free return and good one arrival
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 29462142
tx for the feedback !
0