?
Solved

recommend free anti-spam vmware appliance

Posted on 2010-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hello peoples,

just wanted to get your input on any good free vmware virtual appliances to protect ms exchange infrastructure (mail server)

mainly looking at something that has "ip reputation based filtering/limiting" feature
a secondary need would then be ability to select which block lists to include

cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:J P
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MrN1c3 earned 500 total points
ID: 28607577
I was looking at this about a year ago, and tried quite a few of them.  

Proxmox worked well for me, and was pretty simple to setup.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 500 total points
ID: 28643266
VMware Virtual Appliances URL is one option to look for multiple choices for your specific requirement.

URL - http://www.vmware.com/appliances/directory/cat/0?k=Antispam
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:J P
ID: 29093060
hello,
proxmox doesnt appear to have connection throttling/ip reputation based blocking
the list given dont appear to be free based

am seeking appliances that have  "ip reputation based filtering/limiting" in particular as this doesnt appear to be a common feature
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:J P
ID: 31707322
thanks all
0