?
Solved

Computer Management of Windows Vista/7 Computers

Posted on 2010-03-25
12
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I run Windows XP on my desktop and manage a few dozen computers. Some of the Computers I must manage occassionally are Windows Vista or 7.

When I open Computer Management in XP and Connect to another computer that's running Vista or 7, I cannot access certain System Tools, such as Local Users and Groups, event logs, etc...

Is there a third party utility that I can use or download since XP won't support this?

Note: The reason I'm primarily on XP is because most of the computers I support are on XP, and I only have 1 PC to myself.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
norcalty earned 668 total points
ID: 28608512
I was in this situation at one point and what worked best for me was to install VirtualPC (free) on my XP machine and run Windows 7 in it.  I actually used VMWare workstation but either will work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClintSwiney
ID: 28609493
Beat me to that one, I concur.... Make a VM and use that....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DrFunkenstein76
ID: 28609985
If you've got windows 7 licenses available, why not just install Win7 as your primary OS and run your XP stuff in the built-in XP Mode?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JohnLo
JohnLo earned 668 total points
ID: 28610948
100% Agree with the VM. Vmware and VirtualPC are great also another free option is VirtualBox.   http://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pnorris99
pnorris99 earned 664 total points
ID: 28616297
As you have found "Computer Management" will not work Windows XP to Vista or 7, if you have a license spare I would as the other have said install a Windows 7 VM using the following free ap from VMWare.

http://www.vmware.com/products/player/

It does work very well and will give you a Windows 7 box that will allow you to connect to the Vista and 7 boxes to manage them.

It may also be possible to use VBScripts to pull the information you want from the XP machines although this will only give you a plain txt file that you will have to read through. If you want to create new users on the remote computers or change passwords etc this can also be done using VBScripts. Let me know if you need more help with getting what you need form these computers.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:norcalty
ID: 28618257
I think I already said that...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 28618714
An app called Hyena may be able to do it.  Its basically a replacement for comp. mgmt with more features.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnorris99
ID: 28620021
VMware workstation is not free VMWare Player is they are 2 different apps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnLo
ID: 28637098
VMware player can not create Virtual machines AFAIK
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 28666647
No Workstation is not free, but you can get VMware Server 2.02 for free or use VirtualBox as already suggested by JohnLo.  Incidently, in my opinion, Virtual PC 2007 runs particularly badly, its old, resource hungry and running it on XP can be a bit of headache (depending on your build/setup).

I had best results with VMware Workstation 6 and 7.  VMServer should be your easiest answer, as long as you have a license for Win7 - http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 28982351
If you don't want to use the virtualization option, you could use the Remote Desktop tools to remotely log into the remote WinV/Win7 systems from your WinXP box.  That way you'd be running the Computer Management tools directly.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnorris99
ID: 29846729
JohnLo VMWare player can create Virtual Machines I use it on a daily basis for testing VM's and also testing deployment from SCCM and WDS.

Please see the following extract:

VMware Player For users without a license to use VMware Workstation or VMware Fusion, VMware offers this software as freeware product for personal use. While initially not able to create virtual machines, this limitation was removed in version 3.0.1
0