[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can't Re-install Word Perfect

Posted on 2010-03-25
19
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Due to minor, annoying problems I decided to try to repair WordPerfect X3 (13) word processor using the Install disk.  That didn't work out - all down hill.   So eventually I uninstalled the program and tried to reinstall it several times without success.

 It seems to install and update OK but when I try to run it I get the registry error (Corel messages) shown in the attached files followed by another error shown in the other screen shot file.

I would appreciate help getting the program working.  Thanks.
Registry-error.doc
BadLanguageDirectoryError.doc
0
Comment
Question by:garcpr
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 28623612
Have you applied the latest update.
http://apps.corel.com/support/patches/wpox3sp2/index1.html

I will keep searching for a fix, but you might want to make sure updates are applied.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:EnriquePhoenix
EnriquePhoenix earned 400 total points
ID: 28624136
I found this site with some good info. This will ensure that you have completely removed WordPerfect from your system then you reinstall it.

http://www.smartcomputing.com/techsupport/detail.aspx?guid=&ErrorID=38881
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 28625280
I have had a patch with the identical name since February 2007.  I've downloaded it again and will try a new installation with the new download.

There is also something called WPOX3_SP2_HotPatch4_EN.msp Should I try to apply that too.  There is a comment about blocking for protection on the properties for it.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 28626414
You should but its for an exploit to keep your system safe from a vulnerability in WordPerfect.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 28627870
for what it's worth, i just did 32 installs of X4 today, and most of the machines displayed that UI language error 3 times each, but it worked fine and the program runs perfectly.

i can suggest that you uninstall it as best you can, delete the program files folder for it, then run ccleaner to remove the registry remains.
http://download.cnet.com/ccleaner/

for added benefit, manually backup and delete the corel folder from local machine and current user registry locations
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 28628192
OK, I can't work on this too much longer and it will take a while to get through the  "SmartComputing" procedure.  I'll get back to you in the morning on it.

Thanks for your interest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 28707883
Reporting in

I have followed the suggestions to remove Word Perfect and Corel files and registry entries thoroughly.

I then reinstalled WP and tested it before updating it.   I got the same two messages.   They keep repeating - I went through the cycle of the two succeeding one another more than 10 times.

I then tried to use the update - WPOX3_SP2_EN_Retail - the copy that I  just downloaded yesterday.  The update fails - see the screen shot of the error message and the file of the update log.

I've got an SP1 update.  I'll try using it.
UpdateWizardMsg.doc
UpDateWizrdLog.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 28709707
The SP1 update installed OK - at least there were no error messages or installation log.

Running wpwin13.exe gives the same sequence of error messages as at the start.

I didn't try to install the SP2 update again.  

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 28720494
well, it is possible that some files aren't being read properly from your install CD... see if you can download their trial version if they still offer it, and put in your keycode it'll make it a full version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 28723153
X3 is two versions ago.  I checked Corel's web site.  They still "support" it but no trial versions.

I see one small smudge on the disk.  I'll try again after cleaning it.

Since the error involves the registry, I wonder if the Windows installation software might be corrupted?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 28725891
you are doing this as an administrative user tho right?  i mean, if you cleared out all the corel registry entries, there shouldnt be an error :/

does the event viewer logs show anything useful?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 28784079
Yes, as an administrator.

I assume the registry entries would be restored by reinstallation.  No?

I just looked at the event viewer logs. The applications log mainly shows successful removal and reinstallation of WP; nothing else that seems significant - errors are mainly "can't find something in the registry".

The system log shows hundreds of errors related to the "telephony" service.  I thought I fixed that.  A Todo program list complained about it and I thought I got it started; no more complaints from the program.

Along with the WP problem, and the telephony problem, I have been having a strange problem with Firefox losing text and other data I send to a church web site.  I may need to reinstall XP or bite the bullet and buy Windows 7.  I'm retired and am reluctant to spend  for new software.  

Any thoughts on XP/ W7 as a solution?

I've cleaned the WP disks and will try another complete uninstall/reinstall.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 28786226
well, w7 manages memory better than xp so if you're machine is kind of dated, w7 might actually be better if you dial down some of the bells and whistles.  

i think your problem with WP is there's still something out there in the registry or a file, that's saying "go here and do this in the registry" but that reference doesn't exist.  from what i've seen, the WP installer is less than forgiving.  for example, i had some windows updates going in the background while installing WP, it finished the entire setup of WP, taking some 10 minutes, then just said "your system has not been modified, setup failed".   yet it did create all the WP program files and registry entries anyway, so much for not being modified.

if it's been more than a year since you completely reinstalled xp, maybe that's the way to go.

but, you can get a w7 home premium upgrade for $80-$140 at any of these places:

http://www.streetprices.com/Computers/PC_Software/Windows_7/Operating_Systems/Home_Premium/Microsoft-GFC-00020-SP38105347.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 28793031
OK, thanks.  Getting ready to reinstall, I notice that I probably missed delleting one set of files from the registry on the first try.

However, I've about run out of time today.  I'll post again as soon as I've finished reinstalling, tomorrow at the earliest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 28928339
After doing another full uninstall, and making sure both sets of Corel files were dleted from the Registry, and after cleaning my WP13 disks, I reinstalled.  Still get the same error msgs when starting wpwin13.

I got access to another win xp sp3 system and was able to install and run WP on it.  So my WP install disks are OK.  There is some problem with my system.  

Thanks for the info on W7 Home Premium prices.  I'll check the system requirments and mull installing W7 over.  You mentioned that "w7 might actually be better if you dial down some of the bells and whistles."  Can you give me a reference on what I would need to turn off to use W7?  I have a Celeron D 430 1.8 GHz processor, 1 Gig of memory, and a 40 Gig Seagate EIDE HD, all about 2 years old.

By the way, I tried to check my actual system CPU speed using msinfo32 and got the attached message.  Why it went to the help files I don't know.  I've been getting msgs like this for a while when I try to get Windows help.  So, 2 more things indicating XP is flaky?:  msinfo32 doesn't work, and Windows help doesn't work.  Yes?  No?
helperror.doc
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:B H
ID: 28929664
you know what - your corel install might rely on the windows help service...... i've seen it once or twice with other issues...  go into start > run > services.msc   and look for 'help and support'.. set it to automatic and started

a celeron is going to be painful i think, but the memory is ok and might make up for it.  if you set the windows7 theme to be the basic one, disable some of the unnecessary services like all the search stuff, there's lots of guides out there for these things but the theme is most important for speed.  also watch when you install things, take care not to get the optional toolbars, google desktop search, etc and i'll be a good machine

0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 28993514
Well, Help and Support were already set on automatic and started.

Thanks for the tips on W7.  I may go that way.

Unless you have some more ideas, I suppose we should close this out and award points.
??
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
B H earned 1600 total points
ID: 28999539
i dont think there is anything else we can do except reinstall windows :/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garcpr
ID: 31707346
Thanks to you both for your help.
0