?
Solved

Cannot start Sql Server (SQLEXPRESS) Service

Posted on 2010-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I try to start the Sql Server (SQLEXPRESS) Service but failed.  I got the below error:



2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      Microsoft SQL Server 2005 - 9.00.3239.00 (Intel X86) 
	Apr  9 2008 22:56:02 
	Copyright (c) 1988-2005 Microsoft Corporation
	Express Edition on Windows NT 5.1 (Build 2600: Service Pack 2)

2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      (c) 2005 Microsoft Corporation.
2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      All rights reserved.
2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      Server process ID is 4040.
2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      Authentication mode is MIXED.
2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      Logging SQL Server messages in file 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG\ERRORLOG'.
2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      This instance of SQL Server last reported using a process ID of 2008 at 3/26/2010 9:58:40 AM (local) 3/26/2010 1:58:40 AM (UTC). This is an informational message only; no user action is required.
2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      Registry startup parameters:
2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      	 -d C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\DATA\master.mdf
2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      	 -e C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG\ERRORLOG
2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      	 -l C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\DATA\mastlog.ldf
2010-03-26 10:03:02.43 Server      SQL Server is starting at normal priority base (=7). This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2010-03-26 10:03:02.45 Server      Detected 2 CPUs. This is an informational message; no user action is required.
2010-03-26 10:03:02.95 Server      Using dynamic lock allocation.  Initial allocation of 2500 Lock blocks and 5000 Lock Owner blocks per node.  This is an informational message only.  No user action is required.
2010-03-26 10:03:02.96 Server      Database mirroring has been enabled on this instance of SQL Server.
2010-03-26 10:03:02.96 spid4s      Starting up database 'master'.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.18 spid4s      SQL Trace ID 1 was started by login "sa".
2010-03-26 10:03:03.20 spid4s      Starting up database 'mssqlsystemresource'.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.21 spid4s      The resource database build version is 9.00.3239. This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.39 spid8s      Starting up database 'model'.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.39 Server      Virtual Interface Architecture protocol is not supported for this particular edition of SQL Server.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.39 spid4s      Server name is 'SITIKHADIJAH\SQLEXPRESS'. This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.39 spid4s      Starting up database 'msdb'.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.46 Server      Error: 17190, Severity: 16, State: 1.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.46 Server      FallBack certificate initialization failed with error code: 1.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.46 Server      Unable to initialize SSL encryption because a valid certificate could not be found, and it is not possible to create a self-signed certificate.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.46 Server      Error: 17182, Severity: 16, State: 1.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.46 Server      TDSSNIClient initialization failed with error 0x80092004, status code 0x80.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.46 Server      Error: 17182, Severity: 16, State: 1.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.46 Server      TDSSNIClient initialization failed with error 0x80092004, status code 0x1.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.46 Server      Error: 17826, Severity: 18, State: 3.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.46 Server      Could not start the network library because of an internal error in the network library. To determine the cause, review the errors immediately preceding this one in the error log.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.46 Server      Error: 17120, Severity: 16, State: 1.
2010-03-26 10:03:03.46 Server      SQL Server could not spawn FRunCM thread. Check the SQL Server error log and the Windows event logs for information about possible related problems.

Open in new window

error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:sitijaafar
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 28627009
Line #30 effectively says you are now using a self-signed certificate instead of one signed by a CA.  Did you change anything related to that, or change IP numbers or DNS name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 28628004
I'm not do any changes for IP or DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 28633242
So, what I should do to solve it?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 28636072
>> Could not start the network library because of an internal error in the network library.

Kindly check whether your have enabled Shared Memory in Network Configuration under Protocols.
If VIA protocol is enabled, just disable it and restart SQL Server services to get it fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 28645386
Shared Memory already enabled and VIA protocol is disable.  I try to restart the SQL Server services, but still not work.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 28645671
Check for any errors in Event viewer which might contain some additional information..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 28648576
Unable to initialize SSL encryption because a valid certificate could not be found, and it is not possible to create a self-signed certificate.


What this error means?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:corneliu_news
ID: 28662314
You can check the account the service is running - on Services, Properties, on Log On tab.
Check that user has rights to log on as a batch job and log on as a service on security.

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 28682722
If disabling VIA protocol and restart SQL Services didn't helped, then try repairing the instance..
If it doesn't work, then re-installation is the only option available..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitijaafar
ID: 28935194
yup, rrjegan17, I re-install the sql, and that the best solution. The error message did not appear anymore :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 28935384
Glad to see you got it resolved..
0