?
Solved

EJB QL - selecting current year in date type

Posted on 2010-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi Experts,

I am working on jboss seam web app and I need to modifiy ejb ql so that I can use same code next year without modifying code.

select qualReport from QualReport qualReport where qualReport.countyName='cherokee' order by qualReport.quarter, qualReport.rowOrder

The above works fine, but I want to select rows only for current year. There is a createdDate column that stores oracle Date when rows were inserted and there are some rows that were created this year.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anilallewar
ID: 28666220
This is going to be dependent on what format dates are stored in oracle. On mySQL, I was able to get this to return rows for the current year only. Note that within mySQl dates are stored in the format "2010-02-17 16:15:20"

SimpleDateFormat format = new SimpleDateFormat("yyyy-MM-dd HH:mm:ss");
Calendar calObj = new GregorianCalendar(new GregorianCalendar().get(Calendar.YEAR), Calendar.JANUARY, 1);
                        
logger.debug("The calender corresponding to first of the year is: " + format.format(calObj.getTime()));
criteria = em
                                    .createQuery("SELECT billingDetails FROM CreditCard as billingDetails where billingDetails.created > '" + format.format(calObj.getTime()) + "'");
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 28948447
you can user Year(GetDate()) in the query then you will get the year of the date
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 28948642
example


"SELECT billingDetails FROM CreditCard as billingDetails where billingDetails.created > Year(GetDate())"
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anilallewar earned 2000 total points
ID: 28960136
With oracle it would be something like this

"SELECT billingDetails FROM CreditCard as billingDetails where billingDetails.created > TRUNC(SYSDATE, 'YEAR')"
0