[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange server mdbdata.edb and priv1.edb files living on different drives

Posted on 2010-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a server that has a C drive of 12 gb of and a D drive much larger. Somehow probably more than a year ago, in trying to save space, the priv1.edb file got moved to the D drive which is fine, but the mdbdata.edb file is living on the C drive which is out of space.  On the D drive the only thing there for exchange is C\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb plus about 20 other files such as logs, etc.  The C:\program files\exchsrvr\ has the folders address, bin, etc, etc.  All the folders that would exchange would need.  I really don't want to have to remove and add back exchange.  I need to move the mdbdata.edb on the C drive to the D drive.  How can I do this without killing exchange.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Caldwell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnLo earned 1000 total points
ID: 28629862
excahge 2003 its easy got to system manager expand servers then get to the first storage group---> mailbox store . right click and go to properties. in the you will see the location of the 2 files. the one thats on c click browse select where on d to move it to, click ok then  apply it will dismount the store move it then remount. if its big it might tak a few min to hours to move and during this time exchange will be down to users.

DO NOT MOVE THE FILE WITH WINDOWS EXPLORER!!! IT WILL BREAK IT!!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 28629986
unmount the exchange store and you can move the mdbdata.edb to the same path as the priv1.edb on the d Drive.
mount store
 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tl121000
tl121000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 28630310
unmount the exchange store and you can move the mdbdata.edb to the same path as the priv1.edb on the d Drive.
unmount - follow direction, but unmount will be displayed instead of mount
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995829(EXCHG.65).aspx
move store- http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm 

mount store - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995829(EXCHG.65).aspx
 
 
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kevin Caldwell
ID: 31707378
Thanks guys.  I have moved the database file and now have 3gb on my c drive.  Crises is over.  Thanks
0