?
Solved

CME as SRST Config

Posted on 2010-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi All,

Was wondering if anyone had a sample CME as SRST config handy that i could browse over and compare to my handwritten one?  Just looking for a sanity check and any "Gotchas" i might have missed.  

Thanks All!
0
Comment
Question by:BMW77
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Captnassar
ID: 28646679
can you paste your config here ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dinkon4u
ID: 28668554


call-manager-fallback
max-ephone 20
max-dn 20
ip source address 10.1.1.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMW77
ID: 28711145
I'll post the relevant config, Thank You!
Right now I have it configured in CuCM and the CME-as-SRST router is registered with the CUCM cluster, i have set up an SRST reference.  The problem is none of the phone are showing in CUCM right now.  I can see then registered with the CME-as-SRST router but thats it.

!
card type t1 0 0
card type t3 1
logging message-counter syslog
!
no aaa new-model
clock timezone PST -8
clock summer-time PDT recurring
network-clock-participate wic 0 
!
dot11 syslog
no ip source-route
no ip dhcp use vrf connected

!
ip dhcp pool IP-Phone
   network 10.*.*.0 255.255.255.0
   option 150 ip 10.*.*.1 10.*.*.1 
   default-router 10.*.*.*
!
!
!
ip cef
!
!
no ip domain lookup
no ipv6 cef
multilink bundle-name authenticated
!
!
!
!
isdn switch-type primary-ni
!
voice-card 0
 dsp services dspfarm
!
!
!
voice service voip 
 allow-connections h323 to h323
 allow-connections h323 to sip
 allow-connections sip to h323
 allow-connections sip to sip
 supplementary-service h450.12
 no supplementary-service sip refer
 fax protocol cisco 
 h323
 sip
!
!
!
voice class codec 1
 codec preference 1 g711ulaw
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
application
 global
  service alternate default
 !
!
!
!
!
!
username admin privilege 15 password 0 *****
archive
 log config
  hidekeys
!
!
controller T1 0/0/0
 cablelength long 0db
 pri-group timeslots 1-24 service mgcp
 description ATTPRI
!
controller T1 0/0/1
 cablelength long 0db
!
controller T3 1/0
!
no ip ftp passive
ip tftp source-interface Loopback0
!
interface Serial0/0/0:23
 no ip address
 encapsulation hdlc
 isdn switch-type primary-ni
 isdn incoming-voice voice
 isdn bind-l3 ccm-manager
 no cdp enable
!
interface Integrated-Service-Engine2/0
 ip unnumbered GigabitEthernet0/1.60
 service-module ip address 10.*.*.2 255.255.255.0
 !Application: CUE Running on NME
 service-module ip default-gateway 10.*.*.1
 no keepalive
!
ip http server
no ip http secure-server
ip http path flash:/gui
!
!
voice-port 0/0/0:23
 echo-cancel coverage 64
 local-alerting
!
ccm-manager fallback-mgcp 
ccm-manager redundant-host 10.*.*.10 10.*.*.11
ccm-manager mgcp
no ccm-manager fax protocol cisco
ccm-manager music-on-hold
ccm-manager config server 10.*.*.10  
ccm-manager config
!
mgcp
mgcp call-agent 10.*.*.10 2427 service-type mgcp version 0.1
mgcp dtmf-relay voip codec all mode out-of-band
mgcp modem passthrough voip mode nse
mgcp package-capability rtp-package
mgcp package-capability sst-package
mgcp package-capability pre-package
mgcp default-package mt-package
no mgcp package-capability fxr-package
no mgcp timer receive-rtcp
mgcp sdp simple
mgcp fax t38 inhibit
mgcp rtp payload-type g726r16 static
!
mgcp profile default
!
!
!
dial-peer voice 1 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern 911
 port 0/0/0:23
 forward-digits all
!
dial-peer voice 2 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern 9911
 port 0/0/0:23
 forward-digits 3
!
dial-peer voice 3 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]......
 port 0/0/0:23
 forward-digits 7
!
dial-peer voice 4 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern 91..........
 port 0/0/0:23
 forward-digits 11
!
dial-peer voice 5 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern 9011T
 port 0/0/0:23
 prefix 011
!
dial-peer voice 8 pots
 description ** T1 PRI pots dial-peer **
 incoming called-number .
 direct-inward-dial
 port 0/0/0:23
!
!
telephony-service
 srst mode auto-provision all
 srst ephone description CME SRST FALLBACK : Mar 26 2010 10:08:30
 srst dn line-mode octo
 max-ephones 240
 max-dn 300
 ip source-address 10.*.*.1 port 2000
 no service directed-pickup
 system message "SRST Mode: Cisco Unified CME"
 keepalive 10
 max-conferences 12 gain -6
 moh music-on-hold.au
 transfer-system full-consult
 create cnf-files version-stamp 7960 Mar 26 2010 12:03:18
!
!

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dinkon4u earned 1500 total points
ID: 28714294
Change your dhcp option ip to call manager IP.I think you are using cme router IP as dhcp option  150 ip.

ip dhcp pool IP-Phone
   network 10.*.*.0 255.255.255.0
   option 150 ip X.X.X.X        where x.x.x.x  should be your  Call manager IP
   default-router 10.*.*.*
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 28738100
Looks like you are using MGCP gateway. I prefer h.323 myself...
with h.323 gateway, The only relevant part is the telephony services. It is best to use srst mode auto-provision "none"


!
telephony-service
 video
 srst mode auto-provision none
 srst ephone template 1
 srst dn template 1
 srst dn line-mode dual
 max-ephones 58
 max-dn 100 preference 1
 ip source-address 10.2.2.10 port 2000
 service phone videoCapability 1
 system message System is in failover mode
 time-zone 8
 voicemail 6000
 max-conferences 16 gain -6
 call-forward pattern .T
 moh music-on-hold.au
 web admin system name cisco password cisco
 dn-webedit
 time-webedit
 transfer-system full-consult
 secondary-dialtone 9
 create cnf-files version-stamp 7960 Dec 28 2009 13:08:21
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BMW77
ID: 32154735
Some other info was needed, but without this i would have never gotten that far
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMW77
ID: 32154889
Guys,

My big problem after fixing my Option 150 TFTP servers was the MGCP Gateway would not connect fully to the Publisher.  After spending hours on the phone with Cisco TAC, i decided to change the MGCP server from the Pub in one location over to a Subscriber and wham, everything worked....Looks like ill eventually need to reboot the Pub.

Thanks All!
0