[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Correct property.

Posted on 2010-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
There is compilation error in the code below.

The compilation error is due to the word vscrollbar.

What is the correct syntax.
public function boolean wf_init_dw_controls ()

integer li_count
integer li_idx
integer li_tab_page_count
integer li_tab_page_idx
integer li_tab_control_count
integer li_tab_control_idx
tab ltab_obj

li_count = upperbound(control)

for li_idx = 1 to li_count

	choose case control[li_idx].typeof()
case tab!
			ltab_obj = control[li_idx]
			li_tab_page_count = upperbound(ltab_obj.control)

			for li_tab_page_idx = 1 to li_tab_page_count
				li_tab_control_count = upperbound(ltab_obj.control[li_tab_page_idx].vscrollbar)

				for li_tab_control_idx = 1 to li_tab_control_count

					if ltab_obj.control[li_tab_page_idx].vscrollbar[li_tab_control_idx].typeof() = datawindow! then

						if long(ltab_obj.control[li_tab_page_idx].vscrollbar[li_tab_control_idx].dynamic event ue_initialize()) <> 0 then
							exit
						end if

					end if

				next

			next

	end choose

next

return li_idx > li_count

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 28761161
Hi,

Can u provide more details of what ur trying to achieve??
Also some screenshots of how ur screen looks will help.

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 28765346
Creating tab page dynamically, want to use property vsscrollbar, fontpitch
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 28798669
I think you don't need to use property vscrollbar at all. I mean that property can't be used with CONTROL array directly. And looking at your code, if you remove this word (vscrollbar), it should work the way you want.

If I understand the logic correctly. It is..

1. For all controls on the window check if it is tab page
2. if tab page then for all controls on tag page check if it is datawinidow.
3. if it is datawindow call event ue_initialize.

And there is no need of vscrollbar.

Regards,
Sandeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 29072549
ok
0