?
Solved

Control Panel pops-up on startup

Posted on 2010-03-25
18
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts!

We ordered 20 Dell Latitude E5500 laptops, which came with XP Pro pre-installed. Once Windows start loading, the Control Panel pops-up automatically every time computer is started. Nothing explicitly related to "Control Panel" is in msconfig...

I know that this is caused when "Dell Control Center" is uninstalled, or "Dell Wireless Manager" utility, and if i re-install that, then it's fine. But I've been asked to remove any of that stuff from laptops...

Is there a way to disable that Control Panel from poping-up every time computer starts?

There has to be some sort of registry edit, or something else that I can do to stop that annoying pop-up.

Any ideas? Would that be hard to figure out?

Thanks a million!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ConchCrawl earned 216 total points
ID: 28653311
This should fix the problem:
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml 
Hope this helps, let me know.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wizzie83
wizzie83 earned 216 total points
ID: 28653657
You could check via Regedit:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ConchCrawl
ID: 28653712
Download the standalone version.
Disable it:
The name of the control panel program is CONTROL.exe and its located in C:\WINDOWS\system32
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 216 total points
ID: 28655809
Also, look through your AutoRuns (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx) log or send us the log.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 28659370
Disable Ctfmon.exe at startup

    * Open the System Configuration Utility (Start> Run> Type in msconfig)
    * Click the Startup tab and Uncheck the startup item for ctfmon.
    * Apply and validate with OK.
    * You should restart your PC for same to be effective.
    * After reboot, a warning message will inform the modification of the startup. Simply check "Do not show this message", then validate with "OK."
    * Now, the process will start Ctfmon.exe do more. It will be absent from the process in Task Manager, and will, once and for all, disabled startup items.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 213 total points
ID: 28659500
If you are not able to fine Ctfmon.exe.This is a common issue for Dell PCs.Try this.

This worked for all 4 of mine:

1. Uninstall Control Point Connection Manager and reboot.

2. Go to Dell support Drivers and Downloads. Download and install the appropriate wirless networking driver for your system.

3. Reboot. The Dell wireless management tool should open on boot. Select the utility and uncheck "Let this tool manage your wireless networks".

You should be good to go. I don't think Dell has the Control Point application working properly yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 28660369
Hello,

I looked through the suggested registry entries, but there's nothing explicitly related to Control Panel there.

StartupCPL program didn't had anything related to Control Panel either.

Looked through AutoRuns, but don't know what to look for/don't see Control Panel. Text output of "everything" (huge...). Let me know if you only need a part or a specific one. Please take a glance at it.

ibrahim, I did found ctfmon.exe at msconfig, but according to Microsoft, it has to do something with MS Office software and it's related to text/input stuff. Microsoft says that disabling/removing it may cause problems with MS Office. Are you sure it's related to my problem?

I'd rather not install/uninstall any software from Dell - it's a lot of work for 20 laptops. :( :( :( A registry or file edit would be better :).

Thanks for all the input so far!
AutoRuns.txt
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 28662785
I agree with you on that part.But can you please visit this link and give it a try one more time.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/what-is-ctfmonexe-and-why-is-it-running/
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 28662808
Is that AutoRuns.txt from a laptop you have uninstalled the Dell apps (and the Control panel pops up)? I would compare AutoRuns from a "working" and a "non-working" laptop, e.g. with WinMerge or WinDiff, or whatever you have available to visually compare files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 28664718
ibrahim,

Unfortunately, disabling ctfmon.exe in msconfig did not help with the Control Panel poping-up.

Qlemo, all of the laptops have this Control Panel pop-up problem... so I can't compare.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 72

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 213 total points
ID: 28673027
So the AutoRuns.txt is generated while no Dell application should be showing there? If so, you can uncheck all "Dell*" located under the RUN keys, and test. If that helps, we can construct a registry file to remove those values.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 213 total points
ID: 28682954
To add to the POst above (28659500), I would further disable ALL Dell utilities... Actually my preference is to uninstall them all.......Most of them are useless, and eat resources......

This has happened with more than just the Dell Control Point Connection Manager.....

@ibrahim52

If you are going to copy a URL verbatim, please give reference to it.....



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 28695598
I would use Autoruns
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx
 This might help you look at all startup programs in all locations.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 28695702
Sorry, I did not notice that orangutang already mentioned Autoruns
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:liguru
liguru earned 213 total points
ID: 28705003
As others have mentioned, and according to posts on the Dell forums it does have to do with the Control Point Connection Manager installed by Dell and many have opted to uninstall it.  Wondering what would happen if you just disabled it.

Here is a link to just one of the posts:
http://en.community.dell.com/forums/p/19278080/19502108.aspx

Also, wondering what would happen if you disabled the Dell wireless management tool?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 29230044
Haven't gotten to troubleshooting this... I was looking for a fix w/o dealing with Dell utilities, but I guess I'll have to work with those. I'll report back in a week or two. hang on

Thank Ya'll
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 29298633
LAptop OEM Utilities are the root of all evil.... No sense in having an app loaded to memory, to eat valuable resources, to handle functions that Windows can already do on it's own......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 31707419
No solution found
0