[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

jQuery Conflicts

Posted on 2010-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a problem with two jQuery plugins conflicting with each other.

One is for a megamenu drop down and the other is for a carousel image slider.

the webside address is in the file attached.

Basically if i run just the mega menu then it works all ok without errors, if i run just the carousel plugin it works all ok without errors.

as soon as i run the two together i get object doesnt support property or method.  obviously if i only run one of the plugins one of the functions does not work...

Any idea how to isolate this issue and stop them conflicting?

the jquery files are attached also....

thanks!
link.txt
jkmegamenu.js
jquery.infinitecarousel.js
0
Comment
Question by:net-workx
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:golfDoctor
ID: 28680186
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
irocwebs earned 2000 total points
ID: 28810275
**Tested
Change this:

<script type="text/javascript">
$(function(){
      $('#carousel').infiniteCarousel({
            displayTime: 6000,
            textholderHeight : 0.25,
            displayProgressBar: 0,
            displayThumbnails : 0
      });
});
</script>

To this:

<script type="text/javascript">
jQuery.noConflict();

jQuery(function(){

      jQuery('#carousel').infiniteCarousel({
            displayTime: 6000,
            textholderHeight : 0.25,
            displayProgressBar: 0,
            displayThumbnails : 0
      });
});
</script>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:golfDoctor
ID: 28869137
heh, that's exactly what I said to do net-workx.
0