?
Solved

Exchange 2010 setup: Error during /preparead

Posted on 2010-03-26
19
Medium Priority
?
4,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hello all,

when trying to install 2010 in an existing Exchange 2003 environment, i get the following error:

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

    Organization Preparation         ......................... FAILED
     The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); Install-AutoDiscove
rContainer -DomainController $RoleDomainController" was run: "Active Directory o
peration failed on MKDC01.intranet.test.name. This error is not retriable. A
dditional information: An attempt was made to modify an object to include an att
ribute that is not legal for its class.
Active directory response: 0000207D: UpdErr: DSID-031514DE, problem 6002 (OBJ_CL
ASS_VIOLATION), data -1735233997
".

The Exchange Setup log:

Ending processing.
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0486] [1] Executing 'Install-AutoDiscoverContainer -DomainController $RoleDomainController' failed. The error is: False
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0486] [2] Launching sub-task '$error.Clear(); Install-AutoDiscoverContainer -DomainController $RoleDomainController'.
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0502] [2] Active Directory session settings for 'Install-AutoDiscoverContainer' are:  View Entire Forest: 'True', Configuration Domain Controller: 'MKDC01.intranet.test.name', Preferred Global Catalog: 'MKDC01.intranet.test.name', Preferred Domain Controllers: '{ MKDC01.intranet.test.name }'
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0502] [2] Runspace context: Executing user: intranet.test.name/Intranet Users/Intranet Admins/Matthias Köhler, Executing user organization: , Current organization: , RBAC-enabled: Disabled.
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0502] [2] Beginning processing.
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0502] [2] Current ScopeSet is: {Domain Read Scope: {, }, Domain Write Scope(s): {, }, Configuration Scope: {, }, Server Configuration Scope(s): {, }, , Exclusive Scope: {, }}
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0502] [2] Processing object "intranet.test.name/Configuration/Services/Microsoft Exchange Autodiscover".
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0502] [2] Resolved current organization: .
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0518] [2] The properties changed on the object '' (CN=Microsoft Exchange Autodiscover,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=intranet,DC=test,DC=name) are: "{ Id[distinguishedName]='intranet.test.name/Configuration/Services/Microsoft Exchange Autodiscover', OrganizationId[msExchOURoot, msExchCU]='' }".
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0533] [2] Saving object "intranet.test.name/Configuration/Services/Microsoft Exchange Autodiscover" of type "ADContainer" and state "New".
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0611] [2] Previous operation run on domain controller 'MKDC01.intranet.test.name'.
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0611] [2] [ERROR] Active Directory operation failed on MKDC01.intranet.test.name. This error is not retriable. Additional information: An attempt was made to modify an object to include an attribute that is not legal for its class.
Active directory response: 0000207D: UpdErr: DSID-031514DE, problem 6002 (OBJ_CLASS_VIOLATION), data -1735233997

[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0643] [2] [ERROR] An object class violation occurred.
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0658] [2] Ending processing.
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0658] [1] The following 1 error(s) occurred during task execution:
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0658] [1] 0.  ErrorRecord: Active Directory operation failed on MKDC01.intranet.test.name. This error is not retriable. Additional information: An attempt was made to modify an object to include an attribute that is not legal for its class.
Active directory response: 0000207D: UpdErr: DSID-031514DE, problem 6002 (OBJ_CLASS_VIOLATION), data -1735233997

[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0658] [1] 0.  ErrorRecord: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADOperationException: Active Directory operation failed on MKDC01.intranet.test.name. This error is not retriable. Additional information: An attempt was made to modify an object to include an attribute that is not legal for its class.
Active directory response: 0000207D: UpdErr: DSID-031514DE, problem 6002 (OBJ_CLASS_VIOLATION), data -1735233997
 ---> System.DirectoryServices.Protocols.DirectoryOperationException: An object class violation occurred.
   at System.DirectoryServices.Protocols.LdapConnection.ConstructResponse(Int32 messageId, LdapOperation operation, ResultAll resultType, TimeSpan requestTimeOut, Boolean exceptionOnTimeOut)
   at System.DirectoryServices.Protocols.LdapConnection.SendRequest(DirectoryRequest request, TimeSpan requestTimeout)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.PooledLdapConnection.SendRequest(DirectoryRequest request, LdapOperation ldapOperation, IAccountingObject budget)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.ExecuteModificationRequest(ADObject entry, DirectoryRequest request, ADObjectId originalId, Boolean emptyObjectSessionOnException)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.AnalyzeDirectoryError(PooledLdapConnection connection, DirectoryRequest request, DirectoryException de, Int32 totalRetries, Int32 retriesOnServer)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.ExecuteModificationRequest(ADObject entry, DirectoryRequest request, ADObjectId originalId, Boolean emptyObjectSessionOnException)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Save(ADObject instanceToSave, IEnumerable`1 properties)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.SystemConfiguration.ADSystemConfigurationSession.Microsoft.Exchange.Data.IConfigDataProvider.Save(IConfigurable instance)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.SetTaskBase`1.InternalProcessRecord()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.NewTaskBase`1.InternalProcessRecord()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.NewADTaskBase`1.InternalProcessRecord()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Tasks.InstallAutoDiscoverContainer.InternalProcessRecord()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.Task.ProcessRecord()
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0674] [1] [ERROR] The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); Install-AutoDiscoverContainer -DomainController $RoleDomainController" was run: "Active Directory operation failed on MKDC01.intranet.test.name. This error is not retriable. Additional information: An attempt was made to modify an object to include an attribute that is not legal for its class.
Active directory response: 0000207D: UpdErr: DSID-031514DE, problem 6002 (OBJ_CLASS_VIOLATION), data -1735233997
".
[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0674] [1] [ERROR] Active Directory operation failed on MKDC01.intranet.test.name. This error is not retriable. Additional information: An attempt was made to modify an object to include an attribute that is not legal for its class.
Active directory response: 0000207D: UpdErr: DSID-031514DE, problem 6002 (OBJ_CLASS_VIOLATION), data -1735233997

[03.26.2010 12:17:56.0674] [1] [ERROR] An object class violation occurred.

Any ideas which Objects are faulty and how to correct them?!

Cheers
Matthias


0
Comment
Question by:matthisk
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bikkelbink
ID: 28679596
Hi Matthias,

Did you run the setup /preparylegacyexchangepermissions prior to preparing your AD?
If you did and there were'nt any errors. It also can be you do not have enough permissions to modify your AD/Schema.

Regards,
BB
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 28679992
Matthias

I cannot really offer any help given the exact message but I have had errors generated when I have run the prep commands to soon after each other.

Assuming that you have done everything else correctly and  setup /pl as Bikkelbink has stated and of course setup /ps you may just need to wait a little.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:milikad
ID: 28697737
Hi

1. Ensure that user account you are using has schema admin, enterprise admin permissions

2. Ensure that AD replication is fine - Run command
repadmin /syncall

Then run below commands using Exchange disk
setup /pl
setup /PrepareSchema
setup /PrepareAD
setup /PrepareAllDomains
setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthisk
ID: 28704268
Hallo all,

thank you for your comments.

@Bikkelbink:
setup /preparelegacyexchangepermissions runs without any error but setup /preparead still fails,

@milikad:
repadmin /syncall
setup /pl  runs ok
setup /PrepareSchema runs ok
setup /PrepareAD fails

Yes, a am schema admin + enterprise admin.

I don't think that it is that easy. From my point of view, there is an antry in my AD which is of an incorrect class ...

Regards
Matthias
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bikkelbink
ID: 28975670
Matthias,

Probably there is/was software installed that updated your schema.
Do you know what it could be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthisk
ID: 28976096
Hello Bikkelbink,

possible, but i don't know which softwre caused it. I remember that Exchange 2007 setup had the same error. Thats why i left this exchange environment with 2003 ...

Regards
Matthias
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bikkelbink
ID: 28977822
03.26.2010 12:17:56.0518] [2] The properties changed on the object '' (CN=Microsoft Exchange Autodiscover,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=intranet,DC=test,DC=name) are: "{ Id[distinguishedName]='intranet.test.name/Configuration/Services/Microsoft Exchange Autodiscover', OrganizationId[msExchOURoot, msExchCU]='' }"
Does the "Microsoft Exchange Autodiscover" folder allready exist?
If it is, check the permissions if Enterprise Admins have Full Control.
Or try (at own risk) to rename the folder and let setup re-create the folder.

If you only have Exchange 2003, the folder should not be present allready...
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthisk
ID: 28979785
Hello Bikkelbink,

I could not find that folder. Please see attachment. I checked the permissions of services and the exchange folders and i have all i need ...

Regards
Matthias
error.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bikkelbink
ID: 28981204
I see you have an Active Directory Connection
This is/was used with Exchange 5.5. Exchange 2007/2010 do not support coexistence with 5.5
Does your Exchange organization contain 5.5 servers?
If not, is your Organization Exchange Native mode?


0
 

Author Comment

by:matthisk
ID: 28981657
Native mode and no Ex 5.5 servers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bikkelbink
ID: 28982572
Ok, then the ADC is not used anymore and can be removed.
Be sure to make a backup before doing that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthisk
ID: 28985979
Ok, deleted it. This message is new: " No Exchange 2007 server roles have been detected..."

D:\>setup /preparead

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

By continuing the installation process, you agree to the license terms of
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. If you don't accept these license terms,
please cancel the installation. To review these license terms, please go to
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=150127&clcid=0x409/

Press any key to cancel setup................
No key presses were detected.  Setup will continue.
Preparing Exchange Setup

    Copying Setup Files              ......................... COMPLETED

No server roles will be installed

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Organization Checks              ......................... COMPLETED
 Setup is going to prepare the organization for Exchange 2010 by using 'Setup /P
repareAD'. No Exchange 2007 server roles have been detected in this topology. Af
ter this operation, you will not be able to install any Exchange 2007 server rol
es.

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

    Organization Preparation         ......................... FAILED
     The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); Install-AutoDiscove
rContainer -DomainController $RoleDomainController" was run: "Active Directory o
peration failed on MKDC01.intranet.test.name. This error is not retriable. A
dditional information: An attempt was made to modify an object to include an att
ribute that is not legal for its class.
Active directory response: 0000207D: UpdErr: DSID-031514DE, problem 6002 (OBJ_CL
ASS_VIOLATION), data -1735233997
".


The Exchange Server setup operation did not complete. Visit http://support.micro
soft.com and enter the Error ID to find more information.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

D:\>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bikkelbink
ID: 28988540
It can be there are still some leftovers elsewere from your old Exchange 5.5 organization.
Did you run the Exchange pre-deployment analyzer allready? If there are any leftovers, it will find them and gives you very detailed information:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=88b304e7-9912-4cb0-8ead-7479dab1abf2&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthisk
ID: 28990626
Just let the pre-deployment analyzer run. No orrror, one warning about "Linkstatesupression" not being activated on the front-end server ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bikkelbink
ID: 28991895
Than it should be allright now.
Maybe replication was preventing installation the second time. Just try the installation sequence again. LegacyExchangePermissions, PrepareSchema and PrepareAD
Hopefully it will see that all prerequisites are there now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthisk
ID: 29070702
Bo change:

repadmin /syncall
setup /pl  runs ok
repadmin /syncall
setup /PrepareSchema runs ok
repadmin /syncall
setup /PrepareAD fails with same error message ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bikkelbink
ID: 29078604
There can be some leftovers in your Sites container.
I don't know exactly where it is, because it's too long ago, and I cannot recreate the situation somehow.
When starting ADSI, connect to your Configuration container, navigate to your Sites.
Somewhere in your site configuration there could be leftovers from the ADC.
If you cannot find anything there, I'm out of options unfortunally...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
milikad earned 2000 total points
ID: 29215717
Hi,
I was looking at the error which you have recd and was trying to compare settings in my Lab in AD. Please follow the below given 3 steps and let me know the results. Don't forget to take system state backup before modifying anything in schema partitions

Domain Controller take SYSTEM STATE BACKUP and then
follow the below given steps:
Step 1
========
Start ADSIEDIT and load schema partition and select
Cn=SCHEMA,CN=configuration,DC=ABC,DC=COM
in the right pane window... select CN=Group and go to properties
Look for attribute auxiliaryClass, it should have
msExchBaseClass
msExchCustomerAttributes
msExchIMRecipient
posixGroup
If these value are not present then add the above mentioned values
Look for attribute objectClassCategory and set it to 1 if not already

Step 2
========
Next check CN=Container and go to properties
Look for attribte auxiliaryClass, it should have
msExchBaseClass
If this value is not present then add the above mentioned value
Look for attribute objectClassCategory and set it to 1 if not already

Step 3
========
Next check for CN=Organizational-Unit and go to properties
Look for attribute auxiliaryClass, it should have
msExchBaseClass
If this value is not present then add the above mentioned value
Look for attribute objectClassCategory and set it to 1 if not already
 
 
Thanks,
Milind
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matthisk
ID: 31707497
Hi Milind,

thank you so much! The objectClassCategory was set correctly but all ms entries for auxiliaryClass were missing. I added them exept msExchCustomerAttributes
 because this generated an error (parameter is incorrect) when trying to save in adsiedit.

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

    Organization Preparation         ......................... COMPLETED

The Microsoft Exchange Server setup operation completed successfully.

Cheers
Matthias
0