[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

single XP user profile freezes at desktop after login

Posted on 2010-03-26
13
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
We have a user runing an XP Pro (SP2) laptop which has started to freeze just after the desktop appears. We can start in sage mode ok, and I have created a new user which also starts up OK.

We have run MSCONFIG and dissabled all non microsoft components, but the problem remains. It is just this one user login which causes this problem.

Any ideas on how I can track this down?
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 28687155
run virus & spyware,
try to run this:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 28687705
I have AVG V9 fully updated and runing and have also run Malwarebytes, and they found nothing. Other users work fine. Do you still think I should try running the software you recommended?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 28689293
Its not a bad thing to still do.....

Might be worth just renaming the User Profile folder, and have them log in again. If it works ok, just migrate the data over to the new profile.

I hate for this to sound like a copout, but profile corruption can be caused by the most minute of settis deep in the registry, and for time's sake, it is usually the most efficient method...

Plus it also makes sure that theres no problem with the ID....

You could also disable ALL Startup items, and even the Services in MSConfig, not just the "Non MS ones"....

You might find that there is a config problem with a folder under %appdata% for a startup app......Those can be safely renamed as well....
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 2000 total points
ID: 28689452
It could just be a corrupt profile.  Transfer the profile to another.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811151

Running combofix is fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bobross419
ID: 28689596
There are other spyware scanners that I'd give a try to, but I think this can be chalked up as a bad profile.

You might spend a few hours doing scans and find nothing, but if the problem doesn't follow to a new profile I'd rebuild the profile.

Restart the computer, login as local admin.  Change profile's folder name to ProfileName_OLD.  Have the user login which creates a new profile.  Copy over the users old Desktop, Favorites, etc from the old profile.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bobross419
ID: 28689656
lol... I think the corrupt profile crowd has it
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 28694317
OK. I am trying to copy the data over from the renamed old folder to the new folder that the profiles created after the rename.
I am logged in as a different user, but when we start the copy it seems to heng when copying index.dat - history.ie5

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 28694569
You need to move the data from and to profiles that are not in use.
Profile1 - corrupt
Create Profile2 and logon
Create Profile3 and logon
Move data from Profile1 to Profile2
Logon to Profile2
Delete Profile3 if not needed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bobross419
ID: 28694586
You don't need to copy over Histyory, Temp, or Temporary Internet Files
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 28695238
I am logged on as an unrelated user, ie one I created with admin rights. Will try again without the history files etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bobross419
ID: 28700824
You'll also need to restart if you've logged into either one of these accounts.  I've had windows keep files locked as in use after a logoff.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 28738239
Application Data\Appname
Local Settings\Application Data\Appname
Cookies
Recent
Favorites
My Docs
Desktop

That should cover the most important.......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 31707539
Many thanks. Sorry for the delay, been away for 2 weeks. This fixed the problem.
0