[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 DHCP Access is denied

Posted on 2010-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Recently our IT department upgraded our computers to windows 7 professional.  Our domain controllers are running server 2003 r2.  Once I add our new computers with windows 7 to our domain and restart, the DHCP service fails to start.  When I try to restart the DHCP service I get the error that Access is Denied.  

When I go into the registry I change the permissions for DHCP and TCPIP and add local service full control.  Once I do this the DHCP service will run again but within a couple of hours or a retart the service quits and I receive the same error.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wcqp
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 28695128
There must be something else going on... take a look at the event log and post the results here for us to see
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 28712381
wcqp--Perhaps of help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895149
Note the link specific to Win7  solutions. http://support.microsoft.com/ph/14019#tab0
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcqp
ID: 31753709
It ended up being a gpo that was applying to the computer even though it was not in the OU that the gpo was linked to.  It had been created in there, "Computers", but moved out and wasn't letting go of the gpo.


There were settings in there controlling the parameters of the TCP and AFD and their security permissions.
0