?
Solved

Collapsible panel after postback

Posted on 2010-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi experts:
I have a Ajax collapsible panel, a button(which trigger the collapsible panel) and the context(go inside the collapsible panel).

When I click the button, I do a post back to grab some information that will populate the context and the animation of collapse panel will open showing the information.

It works but the part that is not working is the animation of collapsing. That cool animation that scroll up and down is not there instead the way that is showing the context is like blocks.

How can I make the animation of scrolling work again??

Thanks
ps: I am using C# as a codebehind




s trigger for a button. The context of the collapsible panel is dynamic, meaning that it will go to the server side to pick up the information.
Question: Right now it doesn't do the animation of collapsing. It works but make it appear as
0
Comment
Question by:eddyperu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 28825509
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:eddyperu
ID: 30517611
I tried that but it didn't work :( :(
Any other ideas, by the way thanks for your fast answer!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:masterpass
ID: 30577632
try to use the animation extender along ...

http://forums.asp.net/p/1126261/1779640.aspx#1779640
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:eddyperu
ID: 32338007
Hi,
I try that it didn't work neither.. :(  
Some another ideas....
by the way,  thank you for all your help!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
masterpass earned 2000 total points
ID: 32338079
When I click the button, I do a post back to grab some information that will populate the context and the animation of collapse panel will open showing the information. >>>>>>>>>>>>>>

When you are populating the collapsible panel extender from the code behind, and showing the data to the user you cannot see the animations. To see the animations, after the button click and data posted to the collapsible panel extender, write a JS function so that the collapsible panel is being shown from the client side. When you do that I m sure that you will be able to see the animations....
0