[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Web Feedback Form

Posted on 2010-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I need to create a simple web "form" which will allow a user to enter information in predefined fields, then upon completion, the user clicks "submit".  The form should then capture all the entered information and email it somewhere.

I can't use JAVASCRIPT however, as I don't want the form to simply open the user's email client.  I would like this to be all server-driven.  I'm guessing I will need a server-side app/applet to handle the transport, but I'm unclear on how to implement that easily.  

Are there off the shelf, free or paid server packages that could do this?  We are a Windows Server 2003/2008 shop - with IIS web hosts;  no UNIX/Linux servers.  Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:workforceinsight
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 28712185
This is a fairly simple problem in ASP.NET, you can use either the paid (Visual Studio) or the Express edition (you could download that and try it out).

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
piyush_soni earned 500 total points
ID: 28731629
You can use a lot of 'free feedback form' components which are available in plenty on the internet. One example is http://wwwtoolz.com/home/
0