[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Switching to Exchange 07 and need to find it's version of IMCDATA

Posted on 2010-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I'm a rookie admin and need some help.  My company is upgrading our Exchange from 5.5 to 2007.  We have all of the emails being archived in 5.5 with the IMCDATA\IN\Archive structure and need to replicate that structure in Exchange 2007.  I can find the Mail Tracking Logs on 07, but we need to have the entire message.

Does anyone know what it is now called or how we can archive all the emails on a daily basis?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:BobHr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 28708272
I don't know for sure what IMCDATA\IN\Archive is but it sounds like it could be a way of tracking all inbound mail.

You can do the same with Exchange 2007 using Journaling. Per mailbox comes as standard, per recipient journaling needs enterprise licensing.

See more info here: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Server-2007-Using-Journaling-Rules.html

Shaun
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 28730938
You can also use a 3rd party product like Symantec Enterprise Vault.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobHr
ID: 28980716
Hi Shaun,

Thanks.  That looks like it would be part of the solution.  ICMDATA on Exchange 5.5 creates a copy of an email in an individual text file of all accounts.  (It's 'Pre-Journaling' I guess.)   We used it to for our CRM and ticketing queue and as a 'Daily' backup of what is now called the mailbox database store.

 I guess I can use your solution to gather all the emails in one repository and then get some sort of script to convert to text and store them on another network device.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 2000 total points
ID: 28990607
Yes, but note that Journaling in Exchange 2007 will attach the original email as a msg, and you can only journal to a mailbox. It is quite possible to use other methods to pull this info from a mailbox and sort/manipulate as you see fit.

Otherwise it will be third party apps

Shaun
0