[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Changing password for Administrator via Remote for windows Server 2003

Posted on 2010-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am connected to my server via remote desktop and want to change my administrator password. I was about to change it in "manage" but the following message appeared (see attachment).

How can I change the password correctly without loosing data as the message indicates?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 28695790
the image/message
ChangePasswd.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 28695969
It's fine to change your password, you won't loose anything (unless you foget the password maybe)

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Encrypted1024 earned 1000 total points
ID: 28695998
I don't see your attachement but if you are right clicking on your user account and selecting reset password that is not advisable. Ctrl + alt + end will bring up the standarb password change box from a remote session.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:james_owen
james_owen earned 1000 total points
ID: 28696534
That is just a fearsome windows warning... you won't lose anything unless you forget your password ...

CTRL + ALT + END is the better way and there is not scary warning!

hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 28696541
The attachment is included right after the question "03/26/10 09:06 AM,  ID: 28695790".

Ctrl + alt + end worked excellent!

Thanx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 28696789
Just to follow up. Resetting passwords from the reset screen can cause issues. It resets any encryption keys you have so if you have encrypted NTFS data it will be lost.  (unless you have a recovery agent)
0