[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Novell client causes winlogon.exe error and BSOD

Posted on 2010-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
After installing the Novell Client for XP drivers we now cannot logon to the LAN normally.
The error msg when rebooting is :
SAS window: Winlogon.exe - Application Error
The instruction at "ox58foc236" reference memory at "0x00000014".  The memory could not be "read".  Click on the OK button to terminate the pgm.
--------
The next screen after clicking on the OK button is BSOD ...
STOP: C000021a {Fatal System Error}
The winodws logon process system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0xc00000005 (ox0000000 ox0000000)
The system has been shut down
---------
If I logon to Workstation Only on the Novell client, system boots to windows and maps drives OK .. but we then get another error message.
Winlogon.exe
Winlogon.exe encountered a problem and needs to close.  We close this screen OK.
-------------
Now when we right click on My Network Places, then click on Novell Login, enter the login details for Novell and it works OK .. maps drives OK and all is well.

If I REMOVE the Novell Client software then ALL of these error mesages go away .. but we obviously cannot connect to our NOVELL server.

ANY SUGGESTIONS on what may have caused this problem or how to fix it will be greatly appreciated!  This software has been working for a long time and suddenly it's no longer working properly.

Thanks,
Shane
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerPros-ga
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmcilhargey
ID: 28722060
What version of Windows XP and what Novell client are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerPros-ga
ID: 28727061
Windows XP Professional with SP3 and Novell Client version 4.91
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
elf_bin earned 2000 total points
ID: 30093817
I think your GINA is hosed.  Installing and un-installing is not installing and un-installing properly.  To prove this just make the windows GINA the primary and see if you still get winlogon crashing.  Also check the services applet to make sure that the Novell services are running.  Also check the event log for any other detail.
To swap GINA check out TID 10059722 http://www.novell.com/support/php/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=10059722&sliceId=&docTypeID=DT_TID_1_1&dialogID=70312461&stateId=0 0 134530160

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerPros-ga
ID: 31819571
I'll change the registry and try again .. but what is GINA?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 31839153
"Winlogon, the GINA, and network providers are the components of the interactive logon model."  You can find out more here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa380543(VS.85).aspx
and wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graphical_identification_and_authentication

Hope this helps.
0