[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Problem using CDONTS.dll    error 807007e

Posted on 2010-03-26
2
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a Windows 2003 Standard SP2 server running IIS version 6 with 1 custom website.
I am having trouble sending email using CDONTS.dll, below is a copy of the code from "SendEmail.inc":

Dim MyCDONTSMail

Set MyCDONTSMail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
MyCDONTSMail.From= "Website<no-reply-possible@emaildomain.com>"
MyCDONTSMail.To= Recipient
MyCDONTSMail.Cc= CCTo
MyCDONTSMail.Subject= Subject


'-------------------------------------------------- Define Header -------------------------------------------------------------------
messagetext =       Messagetext & "<font face=verdana size='-2'><b>Autogenerated message from Hemelnet</b><br>"

'-------------------------------------------------- Define Message -----------------------------------------------------------------
messagetext =       Messagetext & "<font face=verdana size='-2'> ************************************************************************************************** <br><br>"
messagetext =       Messagetext & "<br>"&Subject&"<br>"
messagetext =       Messagetext & "<br>"&Details&"<br><br>"
messagetext =       Messagetext & "<br>"&LinkMsg&"<br><br>"
'----------------------------------------------------- Define Footer -------------------------------------------------------------------
messagetext =       Messagetext & "<font face=verdana size='-2'> ************************************************************************************************** <br>"
messagetext =       Messagetext & "<br><br>Kind regards <br><br>" & ProperName & "</font>"

' -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MyCDONTSMail.BodyFormat = 0
MyCDONTSMail.MailFormat = 0                   
                        
MyCDONTSMail.Body= messagetext
MyCDONTSMail.Importance= 1
MyCDONTSMail.Send
set MyCDONTSMail=nothing

'=================================================== Record that email was sent =======================================

Set mailRS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
      mailRS.open "SELECT * FROM SentMail", objConn, 3, 3
      mailRS.AddNew
      mailRS("SentBy") = ProperName
      mailRS("SentFrom") = Section
      mailRS("Recipient") = Recipient
      mailRS("CCTo") = CCTo
      mailRS("Subject") = Subject
      mailRS.Update
      mailRS.Close
set mailRS = Nothing


%>
<table width="600">

</table>



The code fails on line 11, which is:
Set MyCDONTSMail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")

with the error:
error '800707e'
C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\TESTENV\ADMIN\../includes/sendemail.inc, line 11

This error suggests an issue with the registration of the CDONTS.dll file.
I have made sure that CDONTS.dll has been registered with the command:
regsvr32 C:\WINDOWS\System32\CDONTS.dll
Have un-registered and re-registered it again, also registered scrrun.dll, switched off the Anvti Virus temporarily.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Steve

0
Comment
Question by:CSLSKY
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 28702848
I would suggest using CDOSYS. CDONTS is deprecated.

http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_send_email.asp

Same structure, just a supported dll for windows2003.

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tanujchandna
tanujchandna earned 1000 total points
ID: 28744788
Hi,

There can be only three reasons:

1. Check Default SMTP Virtual Server is running in IIS and configured properly
2. Assigned Everyone (Read, List and Write) permission to C:\Inetpub\mailroot\Pickup directory.
3. Give everyone (read) permission to cdonts.dll under C:\WINDOWS\System32\

Make sure  the cdonts.dll is already registered on your server.
0