?
Solved

Pointsec and Drive Access

Posted on 2010-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I have a laptop encrypted with Pointsec.
When login in, it accepts credntials, then hangs on the "Pointsec is loading Operating System" screen. There is no disk activity.
Loaded drive through Pointsec and booted from NTFS for DOS floppy dirve, this loads and produces an error of "Error reading sector #0 or BOOT sector is invalid".

We need to desperately recover a file from the drive and feel we have exhausted all options. Any ideas please?

"-      Login in via pointsec
o      Windows tried to load, then went back to pointsec
o      Windows stopped loading and hung on “Pointsec is loading Operating System
-      Set drive as Master in a second machine
o      As above
-      Set drive as Slave and booted to windows from master drive
o      Laptop drive is ‘unformatted’ according to windows, and inaccessible
-      Logged in via Pointsec and booted to NTFS for DOS to access drive structure
o      Drive produces error of “Error reading sector #0 or BOOT sector is invalid”.
"
0
Comment
Question by:E-Z-PC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 28705001
Have you tested the HDD surface? This problem could be caused by bad sector.
If surface is ok then your partition boot sector is damaged. There are less we can do but we can still try.
First check if the HDD is ok.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo Torres earned 2000 total points
ID: 28992248
My advice is that if your drive is failing you dont get many cahnces to recover that data

Software called Knoppix 5.1 Link below

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/download-of-the-day-knoppix-510.html


Get ISO  image burn to CD then boot your computer with it may save your info..

Make sure you insert some Flash drive or some thing where you can transfer file over.

Once you boot Right click on the flash drive and click Read- Write Mode and then check yes

Right click on Flash again go to properties and then click on the permission can check off read only.
 
Knoppix even has tools for burning although they may be a bit more involved.  It has worked for many many times.. You may just need to get around with some linux commands

good luck

cheers!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo Torres
ID: 28999136
My apologies

The Instruction posted above are for this version of Knoppix

http://archive.cs.stedwards.edu/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.1CD-2007-01-04-DE.iso
0