?
Solved

can not share printer attached to windows 7 computer

Posted on 2010-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
4,158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I can not share a local printer attached to a windows 7 computer. When I click on apply (share this printer) is get "printer settings could not be saved. Operation could not be completed (error 0x000006d9"

 
0
Comment
Question by:dmorgan35
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RunningGag
ID: 28701492
Check out this link:

http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-networking/4081-cant-share-printer-get-error.html

The suggestion is that your Windows firewall may be disabled and to enable the firewall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:inf0s3cguru
ID: 28701510
Windows Firewall is causing this issue . . .

So first and foremost disable Windows Firewall.

Step #1 - Disable any other firewall you may have installed and stop it from loading at boot and then restart.

Step #2 - Go to the Admin Tools Folder > Services > Windows Firewall > Double click and either set it to Manual or Automatic and Save.

Step #3 - Open Control Panel > System & Security > Windows Firewall > Turn Windows Firewall On or Off > (Enable) Turn on Windows Firewall > Save

Step #4 - Click Control Panel Home > View Devices & Printers > Select/Click your Printer > Display Printer Properties > Sharing > Share this Printer > OK

Step #5 - Go Back to Windows Firewall and Turn it back off > Save

Step #6 - Go Back to Services > And set Windows Firewall to Manual

Step #7 - Restart & Re-enable your preferred firewall to start at Boot > then restart.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 28712280
Source:
http://www.downloadatoz.com/windows-registry/faq,error-0x000006d9-on-a-shared-printer-in-windows-7.html

I: Temporarily disable Windows Firewall service

Step 1: Click "Start", go to run, type "services.msc" in the open box and press Enter.

Tip: If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type your password, or click Continue.

Step 2: Right click the "Windows Firewall" service and choose Properties. Click "Startup type" option and click "Disabled".

Step 3: Click OK and share the printer again.


II: Verify Network settings

Step 1: Click start and click Control Panel.Then double click Network and Sharing Center.

Step 2: Select "Change advanced sharing settings" option in the right panel.

Step 3: Please turn on "Network discovery" and "File and printer sharing".

This guide offers two ways to solve the problem of Error 0x000006d9 on a shared printer. Following this guide will fix your sharing printer error. However, if the error message still occurs, we recommend reinstalling the printer driver and resetting the Printer Spooler for a test.

ADDITIONAL NOTE:
Windows 7 uses TWO profiles for sharing depending on whether you have stated you are on a PUBLIC or PRIVATE network (PRIVATE is specified by selecting HOME or WORK when connecting).  Make sure you have selected the appropriate settings for your situation!  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmorgan35
ID: 31707621
Thanks to all who replied.
0