?
Solved

Receiving Event ID: 1058 and 1030 only on Windows XP client machines and not on Domain controllers

Posted on 2010-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello everyone.

I am receiving Event ID 1058 and 1030 regarding Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO messege in the event log for multiple Windows XP clients. I am not receiving this messege on the domain controllers and I can open the Group Policy Management Snap in without issues. I followed thid KB: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314494 but I still have no luck resolving the issue. I wonder what this could be.  Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:greenbeanx81
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 28712589
Have you tried removing the PC's from the domain and rejoining the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbeanx81
ID: 28713414
no I have not since they are a remote location. I will try that.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:kevinduos
kevinduos earned 800 total points
ID: 28714359
You might also try running NSLOOKUP and seeing if there are any invalid records. I would also dig through my DNS settings for any invalid A records for the affected machines and remove any that are found. Good luck to you.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 800 total points
ID: 28715498
Could be a lot of things GPO permissions, DNS, network, to name a few


Take a look at these two articles

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887303

http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Diagnosing-and-repairing-Events-1030-and-1058.html
Good EE article by Chief IT

I'd try the dfsutil /purgemupcache first and see if that helps (i've had luck with it on a few boxes in the past)

Thanks

Mike
0