[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can FSMO Roles be moved before moving DHCP and DNS

Posted on 2010-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
We are getting ready to setup a new pdc and are curious if we can move the FSMO roles before we move DHCP, DNS, Global Catalog, etc to the new server.
0
Comment
Question by:microsymplex
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmy1223 earned 1000 total points
ID: 28713608
Check out this link for step by step: http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 28713853
Absolutely no reasonwhy not.

As long as the servers are all configured to use the same DNS otherwise the move might fail
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
ID: 28722757
Yes it is possible. Please check MS article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504 for steps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:microsymplex
ID: 31707714
Thank you, everything worked out great.  jimmy1223 thanks for the step by step guide it was very easy to follow.
0