?
Solved

add bcc to every outlook message

Posted on 2010-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I need to add a BCC address to every outgoing message from Outlook 2007 using the "email to salesforce" feature. Can someone please assist me witht the setup.

Thanks,
Thom
0
Comment
Question by:thom68
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ggefter
ID: 28714096
Press new like your gonna make a new email and go to the options and the second field in the ribbon called fields has a add BCC button. Is this what you want or do you want to automate something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thom68
ID: 28714791
I need to automate this for all emails.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 28716723
Adding a BCC ... easy, (well can do anyway) as long as VBA is acceptable.  "email to salesforce" feature ... never heard of it.

Chris
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 28733758
Thom,

Add this code to the "ThisOutlookSession" module in Outlook's VBA Editor

Patrick
Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)

    Dim Recip As Recipient

    If Item.Class = olMail Then
        Set Recip = Item.Recipients.Add("x@y.com")
        Recip.Type = olBcc
    End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thom68
ID: 31707720
Thank you, Patrick
0