?
Solved

What are Advanced Terrestrial Wireless Technology

Posted on 2010-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We are looking at an ISP that claims they have an Advanced Terrestrial (no satellite) Technology that will provide high symmetric speeds at low costs.  They claim it is line of site and can cover distances of up to 60 miles.  They claim it is not affected by weather (clouds, rain, etc.)

Does any one have any ideas if this is possible and what technology they might be using?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stargazerm31
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 1000 total points
ID: 28735265
Anything that conducts electricity is an antenna.  Or it effect the reception of radio waves.
CLouds have water in them,  The must be on mars not to have any effects felt by clouds. 
Even NASA is effected by clouds.  When the mention Satellite. Is it possible the are referring to one in orbit?  And not having such a dish.  A dish is one of the best aids for receiving RF.
They would almost be idiots not to have some sort of a dish.  Possibly a YAGI.  THe line of sight kind of answers the whole antenna.  THe would not use an omni directional for 60 mile.
They have some sort of a reflector or dish.


Selvol 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 28735537
I apologize I forgot to mention FLAT planar? Most likely it is what they are using.  The are the   flat square antenna of roof tops the look sort of diamond shape.
With a 10 watt amp at both ends the could do 60 miles line of site,


But the clouds and rain..  NO.  It will effect them. How much it just depends.  


Selvol
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 28797398
While I doubt that clouds etc won't interfere there are wireless solutions with that kind of range.
There are others out there but here is some info about Intel's planned product.

http://blogs.intel.com/research/2008/03/rural_connectivity_platform_be.php

http://www.impactlab.com/2008/03/22/intels-60-mile-long-range-wi-fi/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 31707781
Thanks guys.  I appreciate the input.
0