[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

5 IP's 1 Windows 2003 Server Running Kerio Mail Server Only Sending Out on 1 IP

Posted on 2010-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi Everyone,

I have been searching on the internet for months now to get my server right but I cannot figure out how to do this. This is my scenario:

I have the regular ATT Fast Access Small Business DSL with a Netopia 3347 Modem/Router Combo. Right now I have my Windows 2003 Server with 5 static Private IP Addresses, with IPMaps to my 5 Public IP's. These Ip's are 68.213.208.242/246. Each of these  IP's are connected to one of my private IP's. On the Kerio Mail Server I have 5 domains I mail from. Each domain is bound to one of the private IP's. I can access all the the domains except for one now because of DNS issues but that's neither here nor there. My concern is that when my mail server mails back out through SMTP it's only mailing from 68.213.208.242 it's ignoring the rest of the IP's. I can tell you my Netopia 3347 tells me the 68.213.208.242/246 are not part of the network. The reason is the only way ATT could show me how to setup the Static IP's was to map one IP to each port on the back of the Router but this also leaves no wireless devices aloud to be connected and still restricts my being able to run all my domains from my mail server on different IP's.

Now I recently acquired a TZ 190 Sonic Wall, which I'm hoping can solve my problems. Or is can what I want be done from the netopia? Can what I want be done with out adding 5 nic cards to one PC.
0
Comment
Question by:Krzyview
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Krzyview
ID: 28742762
Doesn't anyone have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 28756144
What you are trying to achieve will not work.

The server will only have 1 default gateway active at any one time. When the server needs to send traffic, it will send traffic out of the NIC/IP associated with it's DG. If you run a route print, you should see the DG listed there associated with the private IP that is doing the sending.

Why don't you have all 5 domains hosted on a single IP?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Krzyview
ID: 28768093
I am trying to achieve sending mail  from all 5 IPS. Right now the mail server is only sending from the Lead IP. 192.168.1.70. It will accept incoming messages from all 5 IP's but only responds on one.

The reason for the 5 IP's for all 5 domains. Is because other ESP's will recognize you as a shared mailing server and this isn't acceptable. Every ESP will only allow a certain amount of mail in from new IP's.

the reason for all the hasstle is because I'm starting a service like Mail Chimp and Vertical Response. For email marketing. If I cannot allow different domains to be sent from then the site will fail in a matter of weeks because the IP's I have, have no reputation with the ESP's. So in order to keep everything Kosher I need to get the Mail Server to answer back on the originating IP rather then the lead IP.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 1000 total points
ID: 28823739
If you want to send from all 5 IP's you need to send from 5 seperate machines. Either that, or run 5 seperate instances of you email system sending on different ports and the map these through on the firewall.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Krzyview
ID: 28826713
Would using 3 Nic's in one computer and 2 in another solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 28901637
Yes, installing 5 extra nic's inside the mail server will solve the problem, providing that the mail server can be set up to bind to the separate nic ip addresses.  Or use interax's idea of binding to different ports.  That idea requires some configuring at the router end though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Krzyview
ID: 31708100
Decided to add 3 Nics to One PC and 2 to another. The software Kerio Mail Server will bind to separate IPs to use the other NIC's. Will relay any other information I find out about configuration when full configuration has taken place and is working correctly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Krzyview
ID: 30158935
For anyone ever wondering about this. I actually got all 5 IP's bridged to the Netopia 3347 and 5 private IP's connected on my one machine with the one NIC Card still. Now I have run some tests and believe from the readings all 5 IP's are working and being responded on correctly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Krzyview
ID: 30584127
Ok well after closer examination it seems the IP address are responding back to the server on the originating IP but still SMTP only sends out on the front listed IP address. Will I have to continually rotate these IP addresses or is there a way for my to have a script rotate the Leading IP every couple days?
0