?
Solved

table cell stretch when adding text

Posted on 2010-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I am trying to get the following page to display correctly.

http://www.techprotest.com/test/

What should happen is the white bottom left piece above the footer should be the only column that stretches when the main content area has too much text.  If you view the page you will see all of the columns on the left have stretch.

Can someone rewrite this to make it look correct where i can put as much in the main content area and the white area right below the gray  area will stretch with the rest of the page? It doesn't matter if it is rewritten with divs as long as it looks correct. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:techpr0
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 28746276
Hi techpr0,

Your test page is very hard to read they way it is currently laid out but all your problems would be solved by going to a two-column CSS based design.  Since the left and right divs are independent of each other there is no issue with stuff stretching.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:remorina
ID: 28779639
Hi techpr0,
Your table structure seems to be corrupted and also the structure is not correct.

You can attach a JPG of your design and I'd be happy to assist with a quick draft of a proper template in either divs or tables
0
 

Author Comment

by:techpr0
ID: 28839957
Hi remorina,

I have attached a jpg. I would prefer divs, but anyway to get this working properly would be fine and thanks in advance for your help.
Test.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:remorina
ID: 29164609
Hi techpr0,
Apologies for not replying earlier, I already started the mock-up for you but got carried away and didn't finalize it.

I'll get back to you again tonight with the html/css (fingers crossed)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
remorina earned 2000 total points
ID: 29243315
Hi techpr0,
I've Attached the HTML/CSS for your page



techpr0.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:techpr0
ID: 29244096
Thx. Works perfectly.
0