?
Solved

Installing windows server onto a Ironport C100 SMU

Posted on 2010-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
3,924 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Hi all,

I have aquired a Ironport C100 [Model: SMU] box from a client after they ripped it out. and I now want to install Windows onto it so it can have a useful life!

Any ideas? Has anyone done this?

There is a IDE cable which I have plugged a DVD-ROM drive into, then I put the BIOS into 'OS INSTALL' mode...
During boot though, it says 'CD-ROM NOT FOUND'....

The hardware is a DELL machine, and I have tried searching for a generic DELL firmware, however have had no luck!

comments welcome ;)
0
Comment
Question by:antsuc
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:antsuc
ID: 28750778
OK... update time.
I found the DELL asset number in the BIOS.
According to the DELL website its a PowerEdge 850.

I connected a DVD-ROM drive by USB and after a few restarts, it found it in the BIOS under 'BOOT ORDER'. IDE CD-ROM still didn't work!

I downloaded the A04 firmware for the unit, however when I went to load it, it says...
------------------------------
Cannot use a "" BIOS in a "IronPort - IronPort C100"

Press any key to exit
ROM update not performed.
------------------------------
Shame....On the up side... Since it decided to find the USB DVD drive... its installing windows server 2008 R2...

Ill let you know how I go!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 29918452
It issue is basically that though it is a Dell Server, it has been highly modified by IronPort.  You cannot flash the BIOS because the existing BIOS thinks like IronPort, not like Dell.  You will need to get a BIOS flash from Cisco (who now owns IronPort) if you want to go that route.  The reason you cannot load from IDE CD ROM in OS LOAD mode is the same reason.  The BIOS is looking for IronPort OS and not anything else.
Good luck on your adventure!  I hope that you find success in running Windows on that.  If you get the OS loaded correctly, you should be golden, but be aware that the BIOS on that machine was optimized for Linux.  You may see oddities in the Windows Event Logs because of this.  I would not put it in production until I was sure it was running correctly.
Justin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kirbykia10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 31253017
To load the original Dell BIOS.

Create a dos boot disk with the BIOS update utility.

Now run the BIOS update untility with the following switch.

/FORCETYPE

Example;
"BIOS-A04.exe /FORCETYPE"

No more Ironport BIOS. Enjoy!

Kane.
0